MMJHL
  mmjhl.ca > News > 17-06-2017 - 2016-17 Award Winners

17-06-2017

2016-17 Award Winners



1st All Star Team

K.C. Mason - St. Vital Victorias
Nico Gravel - Transcona Railer Express
Michael Lorange - Charleswood Hawks
Riley Beauchem - St. Vital Victorias
Chase Faulkner - Stonewall Jets
Hunter Ploszay - Stonewall Jets












2nd All Star Team

Matt Kolhlman - Pembina Valley Twisters
Riley Gilmore - Charleswood Hawks
Mitchelll Lockhart - St. James Canucks
Zach Heisinger  - Charleswood Hawks
Corey Mazinke - Pembina Valley Twisters
Graham Philips - St. James Canucks (Missing)












Jack McKenzie Trophy (Playoff Champions)

Nicholas Mathews - Raiders Jr. H.C.
Presented by Jack McKenzie












Art Moug Trophy (Regular Season Champions)

Michael Lorange - Charleswood Hawks
Presented by Kerry Lines (League President)












Dave Anderson Memorial Trophy (Rookie of the Year)

David MacDonald - Ft. Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
Presented by Barry Bonni (President & GM River East Royal Knights)












George Cadzow Trophy (Outstanding Defenceman)

Nico Gravel - Transcona Railer Express
Presented by Tom Miller (VP Scheduling)












Steve Claus Memorial Trophy (Regular Season Scoring Champion)

Riley Beauchemin - St. Vital Victorias
Presented by Barry Bonni (President & GM River East Royal Knights)












Ken Prodonick Memorial Trophy (Ability and Sportsmanship)

Jens Giesbrecht - St. Boniface Riels
Presented by Tom Vatrt (R.I.C.)












Myron Prymak Memorial Trophy (League MVP)

Riley Beauchemin - St. Vital Victorias
Presented by Don Prymak (Myron's Son)












Nick Hill Memorial Trophy (Coach of the Year)

Carson Shields - Ft. Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
Presented by Debbie Senkiw












Ron Smith Memorial Trophy (Outstanding Goaltender)

Hunter Plozay - Stonewall Jets
Presented by Murray Allan (MMJHL Past President)












Kip Kelly Memorial Trophy (Hardest Working Player)

Kyle Jur - Raiders Jr. H.C.
Presented by Dwayne Joseph (St. Vital Victorias President)












Norm Slobzian Memorial Scholarship (Academic Achievement Player)

Nico Gravel - Transcona Railer Express
Presented by Bill Smith (MMJHL Treasurer)












Nick Hill Memorial Scholarship (Academic Achievement Player)

Scott Shayna - Ft. Garry / Ft. Rouge Twins
Presented by Debbie Synkiw












Earl Ormshaw Memorial Scholarship (Academic Achievement Player)

Jayden Pollock - River East Royal Knights
Presented by Katlyn Pratt











 
Darren Synkiw Memorial Scholarship (Academic Achievement Player)

Mackenzie Cardinal - Ft. Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
Presented by Kathy, Dylan and Lauryn Synkiw












Imperial Car Rental Scholarship (Academic Achievement Player)

Brandon Pochinco - Ft. Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
Presented by Murray Allan (MMJHL Past President)












Anthony McLaughlin Scholarships

Brandon Paradoski - Raiders Jr. H.C.
Jared Nielsen - Raiders Jr. H.C.
Presented by Jack McLaughlin
Jordan Kreml - Raiders Jr. H.C.
Triston Eastman - St. Boniface Riels













.:: OTHER RECENT NEWS ::.

OCTOBER 11 all 5 GAMES POSTPONED
Inside Ride for Cancer
League Transactions
MMJHL Preseason Evaluation Tourney
Ft. Garry/ Ft. Rouge Twins Management changes
River East Royal Knights receive a mouldy low blow
MMJHL Tryouys- EX Game info 2019-20
MMJHL preseason tournament
Raiders |Jr. H.C. tryouts & Ex
Stonewall |Jets tryout Camp & Exhibition


2019-2020 Standings

As of October 14, 2019
TEAM
GP
PTS
4
7
4
6
3
5
4
6
4
4
3
4
4
4
4
2
4
2
4
0

Leading Scorers

As of October 14, 2019
 
PLAYER
GP
G
A
PTS
4
6
3
9
4
3
6
9
4
2
6
8
4
2
5
7
3
2
4
6
4
4
2
6
4
2
4
6
4
2
4
6
4
2
4
6
4
1
5
6
4
3
2
5
4
2
3
5
4
0
5
5
3
2
2
4
3
2
2
4
3
1
3
4
4
3
1
4
4
2
2
4
4
2
2
4
4
2
2
4

Leading Goaltenders

Minimum 20 Minutes Played
As of October 14, 2019
GOALTENDER
MP
GAA
120
1.00
60
1.00
60
1.00
120
1.50
185
1.62
120
2.00
59
2.03
180
2.34
125
2.40
118
2.54

We Would Like To Thank Our Sponsors

MMJHL Inc. - mmjhl.ca
mmjhl.ca