Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

MMJHL Awards - Nick Hill Memorial Trophy (Coach of the Year)

Nick Hill Memorial Trophy (Coach of the Year)

Coach of the Year

Nick presented this award which becomes a memorial with his passing in 2003. Mr. Hill has always promoted the MMJHL, in 1973 he entered a Select  team of 16 year olds called the Nationals into the league.

1978/79 - Bill Elliott - St. Boniface Riels
1979/80 - Bob Klassen - East Kildonan Knights
1979/80 - Rod Gluck - Seven Oaks Raiders
1980/81 - Gerry Hourd - St. Vital Victorias
1981/82 - Barry Bonni - River East Royal Knights
1982/83 - Bob Proulx - Ft. Garry Legion 90's
1983/84 - Jim Johnson - Transcona Railers
1984/85 - Doug Coats - St. Boniface Riels
1985/86 - Doug Coats - St. Boniface Riels
1986/87 - Ken Morris - Charleswood Hawks
1987/88 - Barry Bonni - River East Royal Knights
1987/88 - Dave Levine - Seven Oaks Raiders
1988/89 - Jim Platt - Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
1989/90 - Barry Bonni - River East Royal Knights
1990/91 - George Knight - Transcona Railers
1991/92 - George Knight - Transcona Railers
1992/93 - George Knight - Transcona Railers
1993/94 - Terry Watkins - Ft. Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
1994/95 - David Levine - Seven Oaks Raiders
1995/96 - Marc Ingimundson - Charleswood Hawks
1996/97 - Brian Slobodesky - St. Boniface Riels
1997/98 - Brian  Slobodesky - St. Boniface Riels
1998/99 - Marc Boulanger - Ft. Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
1999/00 - Marc Boulanger - Ft. Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
2000/01 - Barry Bonni - River East Royal Knights
2001/02 - Paul Johnson - St. Vital Victorias
2002/03 - David Levine - Seven Oaks Raiders
2003/04 - Paul Johnson - St. Vital Victorias
2004/05 - Andy Williamson - Charleswood Hawks
2005/06 - Brian Smiley - Stonewall Jets
2006/07 - Andy Williamson - Charleswood Hawks
2007/08 - Brian Smiley - St. Boniface Riels
2008/09 - Robert McGregor - Ft. Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
2009/10 - Garth Schindle - Pembina Valley Twisters
2010/11 - Andy Williamson - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
2011/12 - Michael Gillam - Ft. Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
2012/13 - Derek Mohr - Pembina Valley Twisters
2013/14 - Ryan Frykas - St. Boniface Riels
2014/15 - Andy Williamson - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
2015/16 - Blair Mooney - St. James Canucks
2016/17 - Carson Shields - Ft. Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
2017/18 - Derek Gagnon - Transcona Railer Express
2018/19 - Ryan Dyck - Pembina Valley Twisters
2019/20 - Jeff Mitchell - St. Vital Victorias
2020/21 - No Winner Awarded (COVID-19)
2021/22 - Will Kinsman - Charleswood Hawks

Other Awards
Leading Scorers
Playoffs 2021-2022
player gp g a pts
St. James Jr. Canucks Luke, Kurtis 14 10 22 32
Pembina Valley Twisters Matuszewski, TJ 16 8 15 23
St. James Jr. Canucks Price, Kale 14 12 10 22
St. James Jr. Canucks Halfdanson, Trent 14 7 12 19
St. James Jr. Canucks Neill, Rory 14 8 10 18
Pembina Valley Twisters Ayotte, Nathan 16 7 10 17
St. James Jr. Canucks Whitely, Brady 14 4 12 16
Transcona Railer Express Grunsten, Conner 11 9 5 14
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Barroso, Riley 11 5 9 14
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Cambell, Kobe 9 5 8 13
Leading Goaltenders
Playoffs 2021-2022
Minimum 240 Minutes Played
goaltender mp gaa sv%
St. James Jr. Canucks Gilbert, Noah 843 2.06 .920
Transcona Railer Express Powers, Justin 306 2.16 .923
Pembina Valley Twisters Enns, Logan * 885 2.71 .916
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Smyth, Austin 292 2.88 .900
Transcona Railer Express Arnold, Dylan 370 3.25 .902