Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

MMJHL Awards - George Cadzow Trophy (Outstanding Defenceman)

George Cadzow Trophy (Outstanding Defenceman)

Outstanding Defenceman

George was a member of the Midland Flyer Executive, MMJHL executive for many years and is on the St. James Canuck's Board. He is a life member of the MMJHL.

1987/88 - Jeff Van Norman - Charleswood Hawks
1988/89 - Jeff Van Norman - Charleswood Hawks
1989/90 - Stephen Anderson - Ft. Garry/Rouge Twins
1990/91 - Dave Brown - Transcona Railers
1991/92 - Jason Prystayko - Transcona Railers
1992/93 - Jason Prystayko - Transcona Railers
1993/94 - Scott Brown - Charleswood Hawks
1994/95 - Mark Bergman - Ft. Garry/Rouge Twins
1995/96 - Jaret Klymchuk - River East Royal Knights
1996/97 - Jeff Sinnott - St. Vital Victorias
1997/98 - Jay Nolet - St. Boniface Riels
1998/99 - Ian Bale - St. Boniface Riels
1999/00 - Cam Jones - Ft. Garry/Rouge Twins
2000/01 - Cam Jones - Ft. Garry/Rouge Twins
2001/02 - Justin Morris - River East Royal Knights
2002/03 - Justin Morris - River East Royal Knights
2003/04 - Adam Rath - Charleswood Hawks
2004/05 - Kyle Harden - St. Vital Victorias
2005/06 - Grant Calhoun - Charleswood Hawks
2006/07 - Kyle Nixon - Pembina Valley Twisters
2007/08 - Catlin Baydak - St. Vital Victorias
2008/09 - Remi Chartier - St. Boniface Riels
2009/10 - Jeff Krull - St. Vital Victorias
2010/11 - Dillon Smith - Charleswood Hawks
2011/12 - Dillon Smith - Charleswood Hawks
2012/13 - Connor Sisson- Pembina Valley Twisters
2013/14 - Sean Christensen - St. Boniface Riels (Co-winner)
2013/14 - Jordan Lisowick - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club (Co-winner)
2014/15 - Isaac Bellan - Transcona Railer Express
2015/16 - Isaac Bellan - Transcona Railer Express
2016/17 - Nicolas Gravel - Transcona Railer Express
2017/18 - Nicolas Gravel - Transcona Railer Express
2018/19 - Derek Wood - Pembina Valley Twisters
2019/20 - Spencer Ferbers - Charleswood Hawks
2020/21 - No Winner Awarded (COVID-19)

Other Awards
Standings
League 2021-2022
Leading Scorers
League 2021-2022
player gp g a pts
St. James Jr. Canucks Luke, Kurtis 25 22 26 48
Pembina Valley Twisters Matuszewski, TJ 28 19 29 48
Transcona Railer Express Grunsten, Conner 28 22 24 46
St. James Jr. Canucks Willan, Tyrone * 29 19 22 41
Transcona Railer Express Kotchon, Jason 29 15 24 39
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Smith, Matthew 28 11 25 36
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Coppinger, Ben 27 10 25 35
Charleswood Hawks Lewis, Ethan 24 20 14 34
St. James Jr. Canucks Romaniuk, Ashton 26 17 17 34
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Kennedy III, Jayce 27 15 19 34
Leading Goaltenders
League 2021-2022
Minimum 500 Minutes Played
goaltender mp gaa sv%
Transcona Railer Express Arnold, Dylan 784 1.53 .941
Transcona Railer Express Powers, Justin 895 1.68 .937
St. James Jr. Canucks Johnson, Liam 598 2.71 .895
St. James Jr. Canucks Gilbert, Noah 1167 2.72 .909
Pembina Valley Twisters Gagnon, Martin 942 2.80 .900