Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
SHOOT-OUT 1 2 3 OT SO T PP SH
Transcona Railers 8-36-1 L4 0 2 1 0 0 3 0/2 40
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 37-7-1 L1 0 2 1 0 1 4 0/5 63
TRA:
FTG:
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
No Scoring
2nd Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 19 Matthew Varnes (20) PS 3:45
9 Brent Talling (4) 9:37
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 9 Mackenzie Acheson (16) 22 Karl Messinbird 8 Andrew Kaminsky 10:44
2 Andrew Holowka (12) 9 Brent Talling 10 Justin Lussier 19:30
3rd Period
13 Myles Nykoluk (17) 0:38
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 11 Brad Patey (3) 15 Paul Peterson 18:42
OT
No Scoring
Shootout Summary
Round 1
1 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Keith Mitchell Missed
2 Brent Talling Missed
Round 2
3 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Matthew Varnes Scored
4 Andrew Holowka Missed
Round 3
5 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Mackenzie Acheson Scored
Penalty Summary
1st Period
10 Justin Lussier 2:00 Tripping 1:40
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 22 Karl Messinbird 2:00 Hooking 12:25
2nd Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 11 Brad Patey 2:00 Hooking 2:30
13 Myles Nykoluk 2:00 Roughing 6:06
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 24 Rob Paulsen 2:00 Roughing 6:06
5 Mike Riffel 2:00 High Sticking 15:12
3rd Period
12 Tyler Lanteigne 2:00 Interference 2:50
5 Mike Riffel 2:00 Roughing 5:02
23 David Pass 2:00 Delay of Game 15:54
OT
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 19 Matthew Varnes 0:00 Shootout Goal 5:00
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 9 Mackenzie Acheson 0:00 Shootout Goal 5:00
shots on goal
1 2 3 OT F
Transcona Railers 15 11 12 2 40
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 15 21 22 5 63
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
33 Kyle Vandemosselaer 65:00 63 60 3 .952 0 L
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 33 Colin Wolfe 65:00 40 37 3 .925 0 W
Transcona Railers Staff
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Staff
Head Coach: Scott Wong
Assistant Coach: Cory Lindgren
Assistant Coach: Matt McLeod
Assistant Coach: Marc Boulanger
Equipment Manager: Kerry Knight
Trainer: Erin Schatkowsky
Trainer: Abigail Truderung
Referees:
Linesperson:

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 40 65 .813
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 38 53 .697
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   39 45 .577
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   40 45 .563
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   40 43 .538
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   40 43 .538
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   39 41 .526
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   40 40 .500
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   38 37 .487
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 40 19 .238
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2010 - 2011
Oct 7 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 4 at 2 Box
Nov 7 1 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 8 Box
Dec 9 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 3 at 2 Box
Jan 23 3 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 4 SO Box
Feb 17 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 9 at 3 Box
powered by