Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Pembina Valley Twisters
River East Royal Knights
SHOOT-OUT 1 2 3 OT SO T PP SH
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 21-16-3 L1 2 2 1 0 0 5 1/3 43
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 9-25-6 L2 1 1 3 0 1 6 0/2 37
PV:
RE:
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Doug Lawrence (9) PP 26 Corbin DeLichte 10 Graham Leiding 3:06
River East Royal Knights 28 Jordan Barnes (5) 6:56
Pembina Valley Twisters 16 Mark Hildebrand (10) 22 Tyler Peers 14 Doug Lawrence 9:20
2nd Period
River East Royal Knights 16 Andrew Kossack (5) 8 Kyle Lee 1:42
Pembina Valley Twisters 15 Tyler Groening (8) 14 Doug Lawrence 10:46
Pembina Valley Twisters 19 Ryan Maynard (9) 10 Graham Leiding 23 Colton Hnatiuk 12:54
OT
No Scoring
Shootout Summary
Round 1
1 Pembina Valley Twisters Graham Leiding Missed
Round 2
2 River East Royal Knights Simon Miller Missed
3 Pembina Valley Twisters Jory Coates Missed
Round 3
4 River East Royal Knights Cam Kilpatrick Missed
5 Pembina Valley Twisters Colton Hnatiuk Missed
Round 4
6 River East Royal Knights Jordan Barnes Missed
7 Pembina Valley Twisters Corbin DeLichte Missed
Round 5
8 River East Royal Knights Garrett Shymko Scored
Penalty Summary
1st Period
River East Royal Knights 4 Cam Kilpatrick 2:00 Hooking 1:25
Pembina Valley Twisters 8 Brooks Keen 2:00 Hooking 19:50
2nd Period
River East Royal Knights 20 Scott Brauer 2:00 Hooking 1:09
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Doug Lawrence 2:00 Holding 18:36
3rd Period
No Penalties
OT
River East Royal Knights 10 Jesse Klym 2:00 Tripping 4:06
River East Royal Knights 16 Garrett Shymko 0:00 Shootout Goal 5:00
shots on goal
1 2 3 OT F
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 14 11 12 6 43
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 12 10 12 3 37
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Pembina Valley Twisters 1 Paul Schram 65:00 37 32 5 .865 0 SOL
River East Royal Knights 1 Bryan Tait 65:00 43 38 5 .884 0 W
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights Staff
Head Coach: Blake Bonni
Assistant Coach: Darren Wong
Athletic Therapist: Nicole Smith
Equipment Manager: Mark Szymanski
Referees:
Linesperson:

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 40 65 .813
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 38 53 .697
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   39 45 .577
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   40 45 .563
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   40 43 .538
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   40 43 .538
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   39 41 .526
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   40 40 .500
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   38 37 .487
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 40 19 .238
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2011 - 2012
Sep 25 River East Royal Knights 0 at Pembina Valley Twisters 4 Box
Oct 28 Pembina Valley Twisters 6 at River East Royal Knights 5 Box
Nov 29 River East Royal Knights 5 at Pembina Valley Twisters 1 Box
Jan 13 Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at River East Royal Knights 6 SO Box
Feb 12 Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at River East Royal Knights 2 Box
powered by