Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


River East Royal Knights
Pembina Valley Twisters
League 2015-2016 1 2 3 T PP SH
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 18-22-5 W1 0 1 1 2 0/1 24
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 27-12-6 W1 2 1 0 3 0/4 47
RE:
PV:
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 24 Paul Remillard (1) 13 Remi David 21 Matt Mazinke 8:27
Pembina Valley Twisters 39 Fraser Mirrlees (3) 7 Eric Lebrun 17:05
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 9 Corey Mazinke (4) 7 Tyler Penner 16 Alex Tetrault 3:32
River East Royal Knights 18 Thomas Petrick (1) 17 Michael Dzioba 26 Tristan Ezako 14:29
3rd Period
River East Royal Knights 4 Kris Sigurdson (1) 8 Matt Allen 24 Braeden Broschuk 1:17
Penalty Summary
1st Period
River East Royal Knights 4 Kris Sigurdson 2:00 Tripping 1:22
River East Royal Knights 23 Riley Kuryk 2:00 Slashing 3:09
2nd Period
River East Royal Knights 12 Sean Donnelly 5:00 Fighting 11:49
River East Royal Knights 12 Sean Donnelly 10:00 Fight Game Misconduct 11:49
Pembina Valley Twisters 7 Tyler Penner 5:00 Fighting 11:49
Pembina Valley Twisters 7 Tyler Penner 10:00 Fight Game Misconduct 11:49
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Noah Cousineau 2:00 High Sticking 17:58
River East Royal Knights 22 Matt Davis 2:00 Roughing 18:24
River East Royal Knights 22 Matt Davis 2:00 Unsportsmanlike Conduct 18:24
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 Matthew Hadley 2:00 Unsportsmanlike Conduct 18:24
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 Matthew Hadley 2:00 Roughing 18:24
3rd Period
River East Royal Knights 17 Michael Dzioba 2:00 Tripping 2:01
River East Royal Knights 23 Riley Kuryk 2:00 Roughing 4:45
Pembina Valley Twisters 9 Corey Mazinke 2:00 Elbowing 4:45
River East Royal Knights 2 Mike Sabourin 2:00 Hooking 7:40
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 11 7 6 24
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 13 17 17 47
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
River East Royal Knights 1 Matt Kohlman 60:00 47 44 3 .936 0 L
Pembina Valley Twisters 30 Gavin Klassen 60:00 24 22 2 .917 0 W
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights Staff
Head Coach: Blake Bonni
Assistant Coach: Darren Wong
Athletic Therapist: Nicole Smith
Equipment Manager: Mark Szymanski
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
Referees: Sheldon Penner
Linesperson: Trennis Plett, Dale Prystanski

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 40 65 .813
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 38 53 .697
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   39 45 .577
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   40 45 .563
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   40 43 .538
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   40 43 .538
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   39 41 .526
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   40 40 .500
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   38 37 .487
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 40 19 .238
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2015 - 2016
Sep 26 River East Royal Knights 2 at Pembina Valley Twisters 3 Box
Oct 30 Pembina Valley Twisters 4 at River East Royal Knights 1 Box
Dec 1 River East Royal Knights 3 at Pembina Valley Twisters 6 Box
Jan 15 Pembina Valley Twisters 7 at River East Royal Knights 3 Box
Feb 14 Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at River East Royal Knights 4 Box
powered by