Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Transcona Railer Express
Charleswood Hawks
League 2017-2018 1 2 3 T PP SH
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 29-11-5 W1 0 2 1 3 0/2 36
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks 30-11-4 T1 2 0 2 4 1/4 42
TRE:
CHA:
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Charleswood Hawks 25 Spencer Ferbers (4) PP 18 J P Lovell 9:15
Charleswood Hawks 3 Mitch Justl (2) 19 Max Gardiner 25 Spencer Ferbers 10:22
2nd Period
Transcona Railer Express 9 Nik Kowalski (8) 4 Nicolas Gravel 15:41
Transcona Railer Express 18 Kelby Picard (9) 18 Jordan Weir 17:30
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Charleswood Hawks 94 Shea Gorenstein 2:00 Holding Opponents Stick 1:29
Transcona Railer Express 18 Jordan Weir 2:00 Cross Checking 1:20
Transcona Railer Express 21 Will Grouette 2:00 Interference 8:09
2nd Period
Transcona Railer Express 18 Kelby Picard 2:00 Slashing 3:58
Charleswood Hawks 18 Taylor Opperman 2:00 Boarding 9:06
Transcona Railer Express 15 Blake Stelmaschuk 2:00 Slashing 12:07
3rd Period
No Penalties
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 9 18 9 36
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks 16 10 16 42
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Transcona Railer Express 30 Connor Shaw 58:47 42 38 4 .905 0 L
Charleswood Hawks 30 Ben Thorlakson 60:00 36 33 3 .917 0 W
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks Staff
Head Coach: Will Kinsman
Assistant Coach: Dillon Smith
Assistant Coach: Zach Heisinger
Athletic Therapist: Kira Putnam
Equipment Manager: Joey Doell
Referees: Kevin Mitchell
Linesperson: Ryan Cooke, Joseph Masi

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 42 69 .821
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 40 55 .688
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   42 48 .571
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   41 47 .573
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   42 45 .536
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   42 44 .524
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   41 43 .524
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   42 43 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   40 39 .488
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 42 19 .226
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2017 - 2018
Sep 22 Transcona Railer Express 1 at Charleswood Hawks 2 Box
Oct 27 Charleswood Hawks 3 at Transcona Railer Express 5 Box
Nov 28 Transcona Railer Express 3 at Charleswood Hawks 4 Box
Jan 14 Charleswood Hawks 1 at Transcona Railer Express 2 Box
Feb 11 Transcona Railer Express 1 at Charleswood Hawks 4 Box
powered by