Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Transcona Railer Express
Pembina Valley Twisters
RRCO MTS-ICEPLEX 1 2 3 T PP SH
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 29-11-5 W1 1 4 4 9 1/7 39
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 18-23-4 W1 2 2 1 5 2/8 37
TRE:
PV:
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Braeden Beernaerts (3) 19 Keane Boucher 14 Joey Baker 10:26
Transcona Railer Express 6 Noah Skorpad (17) 18 Jordan Weir 11:22
Pembina Valley Twisters 26 James Van De Velde (5) 5 Elijah Carels 14 Joey Baker 12:47
2nd Period
Transcona Railer Express 9 Nik Kowalski (12) 18 Kelby Picard 7:25
Pembina Valley Twisters 26 James Van De Velde (6) PP 5 Elijah Carels 3 Derek Wood 8:04
Transcona Railer Express 9 Nik Kowalski (14) 6 Noah Skorpad 17 Troy Dorset 9:02
Transcona Railer Express 6 Noah Skorpad (18) PP 28 Chase Fincaryk 10:13
Pembina Valley Twisters 15 Michael Wirth (8) PP 16 Alex Tetrault 26 James Van De Velde 15:55
Transcona Railer Express 6 Noah Skorpad (19) 5 Hyde Rickard 16:54
3rd Period
Transcona Railer Express 28 Chase Fincaryk (6) 17 Troy Dorset 0:36
Transcona Railer Express 9 Nik Kowalski (13) 18 Kelby Picard 17 Troy Dorset 3:43
Transcona Railer Express 18 Kelby Picard (13) 9:20
Pembina Valley Twisters 3 Derek Wood (3) 19 Jeremie Goderis 11:18
Transcona Railer Express 15 Blake Stelmaschuk (6) 21 Will Grouette 12 Garion Baril 14:08
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 12 A_J Nychuk 2:00 Hooking 3:39
Transcona Railer Express 18 Kelby Picard 2:00 Slashing 13:57
Transcona Railer Express 12 Garion Baril 2:00 Tripping 14:26
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Braeden Beernaerts 2:00 Roughing 16:32
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Joey Baker 2:00 Holding 4:05
Pembina Valley Twisters 13 Tanner Wiebe 2:00 Slashing 7:11
Transcona Railer Express 28 Chase Fincaryk 2:00 Interference 7:11
Transcona Railer Express 18 Kelby Picard 2:00 Holding Opponents Stick 7:42
Pembina Valley Twisters 3 Derek Wood 2:00 Interference 8:22
Pembina Valley Twisters 16 Alex Tetrault 2:00 High Sticking 12:44
Transcona Railer Express 17 Troy Dorset 2:00 Tripping 12:40
3rd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 26 James Van De Velde 2:00 Roughing 5:50
Transcona Railer Express 5 Hyde Rickard 2:00 Roughing 5:50
Transcona Railer Express 5 Hyde Rickard 2:00 Slashing 5:50
Transcona Railer Express 4 Nicolas Gravel 2:00 Cross Checking 7:12
Transcona Railer Express 4 Nicolas Gravel 2:00 Roughing 7:12
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Braeden Beernaerts 2:00 Interference 7:12
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Braeden Beernaerts 2:00 Roughing 7:12
Transcona Railer Express 18 Jordan Weir 2:00 Cross Checking 8:45
Transcona Railer Express 18 Jordan Weir 10:00 Fight Game Misconduct 8:45
Transcona Railer Express 18 Jordan Weir 5:00 Fighting 8:45
Pembina Valley Twisters 9 Dylan Dacquay 2:00 Slashing 8:45
Pembina Valley Twisters 9 Dylan Dacquay 5:00 Fighting 8:45
Pembina Valley Twisters 9 Dylan Dacquay 10:00 Fight Game Misconduct 8:45
Transcona Railer Express 28 Chase Fincaryk 10:00 Fight Game Misconduct 9:52
Transcona Railer Express 28 Chase Fincaryk 5:00 Fighting 9:52
Transcona Railer Express 28 Chase Fincaryk 2:00 Instigator 9:52
Pembina Valley Twisters 26 James Van De Velde 10:00 Misconduct 9:52
Pembina Valley Twisters 26 James Van De Velde 5:00 Fighting 9:52
Pembina Valley Twisters 26 James Van De Velde 10:00 Fight Game Misconduct 9:52
Pembina Valley Twisters 26 James Van De Velde 4:00 Double Minor Slewfoot 9:52
Transcona Railer Express 18 Kelby Picard 2:00 Head Contact 10:53
Transcona Railer Express 18 Kelby Picard 10:00 Misconduct 10:53
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 10 13 16 39
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 9 13 15 37
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Transcona Railer Express 1 Riley Rutherford 60:00 37 32 5 .865 0 W
Pembina Valley Twisters 30 Travis Klassen 43:43 27 20 7 .741 0 L
Pembina Valley Twisters 30 Travis Klassen 16:17 12 10 2 .833 0 -
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
Referees: Riley Kielich
Linesperson: Jeremie Gauvin, Tyler Street

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 43 58 .674
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias  X 43 49 .570
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2017 - 2018
Oct 1 Pembina Valley Twisters 3 at Transcona Railer Express 8 Box
Oct 29 Transcona Railer Express 5 at Pembina Valley Twisters 3 Box
Dec 1 Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at Transcona Railer Express 6 OT Box
Jan 13 Transcona Railer Express 9 at Pembina Valley Twisters 5 Box
Feb 9 Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at Transcona Railer Express 6 Box
powered by