Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Pembina Valley Twisters
Transcona Railer Express
League 2017-2018 1 2 3 T PP SH
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 18-23-4 W1 2 1 2 5 0/4 47
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 29-11-5 W1 3 1 2 6 4/6 49
PV:
TRE:
Rosters
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Transcona Railer Express 13 Ryan Kotchon (11) PP 18 Jordan Weir 4 Nicolas Gravel 2:39
Pembina Valley Twisters 15 Michael Wirth (11) 5 Elijah Carels 2 Owen Wiebe 4:07
Transcona Railer Express 18 Kelby Picard 9 Nik Kowalski 8:20
Transcona Railer Express 18 Kelby Picard 17 Troy Dorset 11:12
Pembina Valley Twisters 16 Alex Tetrault (14) 17 Steve Young 15 Quade Froese 14:00
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 12 Brendan Keck (20) 19 Jeremie Goderis 13 Tanner Wiebe 8:00
Transcona Railer Express 6 Noah Skorpad (25) PP 13 Ryan Kotchon 17 Troy Dorset 18:20
3rd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 15 Michael Wirth (12) 20 Wyatt Sabourin 5 Elijah Carels 8:20
Transcona Railer Express 6 Noah Skorpad (24) PP 9 Nik Kowalski 18 Kelby Picard 13:13
Pembina Valley Twisters 5 Elijah Carels (9) 2 Owen Wiebe 16 Alex Tetrault 15:55
Transcona Railer Express 7 Bobby Evans (3) PP 17 Troy Dorset 9 Nik Kowalski 17:14
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 23 Jordan Blatz 2:00 Interference 2:26
Pembina Valley Twisters 15 Michael Wirth 2:00 Roughing 4:39
Pembina Valley Twisters 5 Elijah Carels 2:00 Goaltender Interference 18:05
2nd Period
Transcona Railer Express 5 Hyde Rickard 2:00 Tripping 9:20
Pembina Valley Twisters 19 Jeremie Goderis 5:00 Fighting 13:59
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Braeden Beernaerts 10:00 Fight Game Misconduct 13:59
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Braeden Beernaerts 5:00 Fighting 13:59
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Braeden Beernaerts 10:00 Game Misconduct 13:59
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Braeden Beernaerts 5:00 Major Checking From Behind 13:59
Pembina Valley Twisters 19 Jeremie Goderis 10:00 Fight Game Misconduct 13:59
Transcona Railer Express 5 Hyde Rickard 10:00 Game Misconduct 13:59
Transcona Railer Express 5 Hyde Rickard 10:00 Fight Game Misconduct 13:59
Transcona Railer Express 5 Hyde Rickard 5:00 Fighting 13:59
Transcona Railer Express 4 Nicolas Gravel 10:00 Fight Game Misconduct 13:59
Transcona Railer Express 4 Nicolas Gravel 5:00 Fighting 13:59
Transcona Railer Express 4 Nicolas Gravel 2:00 Instigator 13:59
Transcona Railer Express 18 Kelby Picard 2:00 Interference 19:13
3rd Period
Transcona Railer Express 8 Braiden Pokrant 2:00 Roughing After the Whistle 4:54
Pembina Valley Twisters 3 Derek Wood 5:00 Major Checking From Behind 12:41
Pembina Valley Twisters 3 Derek Wood 10:00 Game Misconduct 12:41
Transcona Railer Express 9 Nik Kowalski 2:00 Roughing After the Whistle 14:12
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Joey Baker 2:00 Unsportsmanlike Conduct 20:00
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 17 13 17 47
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 18 15 16 49
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Pembina Valley Twisters 30 Travis Klassen 58:47 49 43 6 .878 0 L
Transcona Railer Express 1 Riley Rutherford 60:00 47 42 5 .894 0 W
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
Referees: Nolan Powell
Linesperson: Trennis Plett, Tyler Street

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 43 58 .674
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias  X 43 49 .570
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2017 - 2018
Oct 1 Pembina Valley Twisters 3 at Transcona Railer Express 8 Box
Oct 29 Transcona Railer Express 5 at Pembina Valley Twisters 3 Box
Dec 1 Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at Transcona Railer Express 6 OT Box
Jan 13 Transcona Railer Express 9 at Pembina Valley Twisters 5 Box
Feb 9 Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at Transcona Railer Express 6 Box
powered by