Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
Pembina Valley Twisters
SHOOTOUT 1 2 3 OT SO T PP SH
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 24-16-5 W2 2 0 3 0 1 6 3/4 39
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 35-6-4 W2 0 1 4 0 0 5 3/10 50
FTG:
PV:
Rosters
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 12 Eric Lecuyer (1) PP 20 Jared Bucci 19 Brandon Marques 8:07
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 29 Cole Doherty (1) PP 17 Tyler Slobogian 15 Zach Odwak 15:32
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Braeden Beernaerts (1) PP 8 Travis Penner 26 James Van De Velde 19:48
OT
No Scoring
Shootout Summary
Round 1
1 Pembina Valley Twisters Brendan Keck Missed
2 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Jared Bucci Missed
Round 2
3 Pembina Valley Twisters Braeden Beernaerts Scored
4 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Brandon Marques Missed
Round 3
5 Pembina Valley Twisters Jeremie Goderis Missed
6 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Tyler Slobogian Scored
Round 4
7 Pembina Valley Twisters Elijah Carels Missed
8 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Cole Ferguson Missed
Round 5
9 Pembina Valley Twisters A_J Nychuk Missed
10 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Cole Doherty Scored
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 12 A_J Nychuk 2:00 Tripping 6:36
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 12 Eric Lecuyer 2:00 Hooking 11:06
Pembina Valley Twisters 2 Owen Wiebe 2:00 Interference 15:16
2nd Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 17 Kyle Morton 2:00 High Sticking 14:20
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 33 Zak Bannatyne 2:00 Goaltender Leaving the Crease 14:36
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 33 Zak Bannatyne 2:00 Roughing 14:36
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 12 Eric Lecuyer 2:00 Roughing 14:36
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 17 Kyle Morton 2:00 Slashing 14:20
Pembina Valley Twisters 12 Brendan Keck 2:00 Tripping 17:10
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 10 Cole Zadro 2:00 Slashing 19:29
3rd Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 5 Sean Lett 2:00 Interference 4:57
Pembina Valley Twisters 10 Brayden Klippenstein 2:00 Slashing 9:32
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 10 Cole Zadro 2:00 Tripping 13:30
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 15 Zach Odwak 10:00 Misconduct 15:23
Pembina Valley Twisters Bench Penalty 10:00 Game Misconduct 19:56
OT
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 10 Cole Zadro 2:00 Cross Checking 4:11
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Braeden Beernaerts 0:00 Shootout Goal 5:00
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 17 Tyler Slobogian 0:00 Shootout Goal 5:00
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 29 Cole Doherty 0:00 Shootout Goal 5:00
shots on goal
1 2 3 OT F
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 12 6 15 6 39
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 10 20 16 4 50
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 33 Zak Bannatyne 63:45 50 45 5 .900 0 W
Pembina Valley Twisters 1 Riley Buhay 65:00 39 34 5 .872 0 SOL
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Staff
Head Coach: Scott Wong
Assistant Coach: Cory Lindgren
Assistant Coach: Matt McLeod
Assistant Coach: Marc Boulanger
Equipment Manager: Kerry Knight
Trainer: Erin Schatkowsky
Trainer: Abigail Truderung
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
Referees: Sheldon Penner
Linesperson: Trennis Plett, Dale Prystanski

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 40 65 .813
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 38 53 .697
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   39 45 .577
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   40 45 .563
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   40 43 .538
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   40 43 .538
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   39 41 .526
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   40 40 .500
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   38 37 .487
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 40 19 .238
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2018 - 2019
Oct 5 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 6 at Pembina Valley Twisters 5 SO Box
Nov 4 Pembina Valley Twisters 8 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 3 Box
Dec 7 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 5 at Pembina Valley Twisters 7 Box
Jan 2 Pembina Valley Twisters 7 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 4 Box
Feb 10 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 3 at Pembina Valley Twisters 6 Box
powered by