Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Pembina Valley Twisters
River East Royal Knights
League 2008-2009 1 2 3 T PP SH
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 32-12-1 W1 5 1 0 6 0/0 43
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 21-17-7 W3 0 2 1 3 1/8 36
PV:
RE:
Rosters
Scoring Summary
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 10 Bryan Lodewyks (18) 4:59
River East Royal Knights 22 Matt Romanychyn (8) 25 Tyler Hill 8 Roman Naumiuk 9:07
River East Royal Knights 22 Matt Romanychyn (9) 18 Scott Wagner 25 Tyler Hill 12:25
3rd Period
River East Royal Knights 22 Matt Romanychyn (10) PP 16 Jade Lowry 3 Torey Logan 10:58
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 10 Bryan Lodewyks 2:00 Interference 14:56
River East Royal Knights 24 Tyler Bonni 2:00 Cross Checking 19:51
Pembina Valley Twisters 18 Johnny Prejet 2:00 Roughing After the Whistle 19:51
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 9 Kris Williams 2:00 Holding 6:18
River East Royal Knights 18 Scott Wagner 2:00 Delay of Game 20:00
Pembina Valley Twisters 20 Garett Delaquis 2:00 Delay of Game 20:00
3rd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 29 Patrick Bruce 2:00 Delay of Game 0:06
Pembina Valley Twisters 26 Max Van de Velde 2:00 Kneeing 5:50
River East Royal Knights 10 Aaron Thompson 2:00 Roughing After the Whistle 9:30
Pembina Valley Twisters 10 Bryan Lodewyks 2:00 Hooking 9:53
Pembina Valley Twisters 20 Garett Delaquis 2:00 Slashing 9:30
Pembina Valley Twisters 20 Garett Delaquis 2:00 Hooking 9:30
Pembina Valley Twisters 10 Bryan Lodewyks 2:00 Spearing 15:53
Pembina Valley Twisters 10 Bryan Lodewyks 2:00 Spearing 15:53
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 Sean McIntosh 10:00 Misconduct 16:33
Pembina Valley Twisters 20 Garett Delaquis 10:00 Misconduct 16:33
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 22 12 9 43
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 10 12 14 36
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Pembina Valley Twisters 29 Patrick Bruce 60:00 36 33 3 .917 0 W
River East Royal Knights 30 Tom Pescitelli 13:31 16 12 4 .750 0 L
River East Royal Knights 30 Tyler Kamp 46:29 27 25 2 .926 0 -
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights Staff
Head Coach: Blake Bonni
Assistant Coach: Darren Wong
Athletic Therapist: Nicole Smith
Equipment Manager: Mark Szymanski
Referees:
Linesperson:

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 42 58 .690
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   43 48 .558
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   42 47 .560
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2008 - 2009
Oct 5 River East Royal Knights 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 5 Box
Dec 7 Pembina Valley Twisters 6 at River East Royal Knights 3 Box
Jan 9 River East Royal Knights 1 at Pembina Valley Twisters 6 Box
Feb 15 Pembina Valley Twisters 2 at River East Royal Knights 4 Box
Feb 16 River East Royal Knights 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 5 OT Box
powered by