Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


River East Royal Knights
Transcona Railer Express
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 T PP SH
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 28-14-3 W2 4 2 0 6 0/0 22
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 19-22-4 L1 0 0 1 1 0/0 35
RE: Kosman (3), Staples
TRE: Sellen
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
River East Royal Knights - Charlie Kosman (24) 19 Branden Huminuk 88 Aaron Neilson 6:14
River East Royal Knights 8 Jack Stewart (11) 15 Chase Sobey 10:54
River East Royal Knights 8 Jack Stewart (12) 6 Cole Winkler 14:44
River East Royal Knights - Charlie Kosman (25) PP 88 Aaron Neilson 19:17
2nd Period
River East Royal Knights - Dante Staples (4) SH 9:23
River East Royal Knights - Charlie Kosman (26) PP 8 Jack Stewart 88 Aaron Neilson 14:52
3rd Period
Transcona Railer Express 4 Trey Sellen (5) 11 Carter Johannesson 15 Parker Janz 1:33
Penalty Summary
1st Period
River East Royal Knights 4 Ryden Fedyck 2:00 Boarding 16:06
Transcona Railer Express 20 Jacob Howell 2:00 Holding 19:02
2nd Period
Transcona Railer Express 13 Mason Hooper 5:00 Checking From Behind Major 0:08
Transcona Railer Express 13 Mason Hooper 5:00 Major Checking From Behind 0:08
River East Royal Knights 19 Branden Huminuk 2:00 Tripping 8:30
River East Royal Knights 8 Jack Stewart 2:00 Cross Checking 11:09
Transcona Railer Express 23 Nathan Turner 2:00 Head Contact 14:08
Transcona Railer Express 23 Nathan Turner 10:00 Misconduct Head Contact 14:08
River East Royal Knights - Kaelan Oddy 2:00 Cross Checking 19:27
3rd Period
River East Royal Knights 16 Ryan Zalitach 2:00 Cross Checking 7:08
River East Royal Knights - Brennan Cook 10:00 Misconduct 12:34
Transcona Railer Express 26 Evan Dmytrow 10:00 Misconduct 12:34
River East Royal Knights 8 Jack Stewart 4:00 Double Minor Kneeing 15:59
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 11 6 5 22
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 12 7 16 35
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
River East Royal Knights 30 Manny Minuk Jr. 60:00 35 34 1 .971 0 W
Transcona Railer Express 29 Connor Stewart 60:00 22 16 6 .727 0 L
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights Staff
Head Coach: Blake Bonni
Assistant Coach: Darren Wong
Athletic Therapist: Nicole Smith
Equipment Manager: Mark Szymanski
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
Referees: Mark Alward
Linesperson: Ryan Cooke, Riley Nordman

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 42 58 .690
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   42 47 .560
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Oct 30 River East Royal Knights 2 at Transcona Railer Express 10 Box
Nov 25 Transcona Railer Express 3 at River East Royal Knights 4 OT Box
Jan 8 River East Royal Knights 4 at Transcona Railer Express 2 Box
Feb 5 Transcona Railer Express 4 at River East Royal Knights 2 Box
Mar 19 River East Royal Knights 6 at Transcona Railer Express 1 Box
powered by