Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Pembina Valley Twisters
Charleswood Hawks
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 T PP SH
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 22-17-6 W1 0 2 0 2 0/1 41
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks 27-13-5 W4 1 2 1 4 0/2 40
PV: Sotheran
CHA: McDonald (2), Ruff
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Charleswood Hawks 19 Cam McDonald (7) 12 Ryland Hueging 18 Ben Zander 11:17
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Slade Sotheran (15) 13 Riley Goertzen 19 Merek Degraeve 2:14
Charleswood Hawks 8 Ethan Lewis (15) 12 Davis Koga 25 Adam Stewart 6:36
Pembina Valley Twisters 16 Nico Vigier (12) 14 Derek Wiebe 22 Caelan Russell 7:51
Charleswood Hawks 19 Cam McDonald (8) 12 Ryland Hueging 22 Jason Ruff 18:49
3rd Period
Charleswood Hawks 22 Jason Ruff (3) EN 8 Ethan Lewis 3 Darien Schaan 19:39
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 10 Luke Van De Velde 2:00 Slashing 19:16
2nd Period
No Penalties
3rd Period
Charleswood Hawks 21 Logan Danis 2:00 Slashing 11:12
Pembina Valley Twisters 13 Riley Goertzen 2:00 Too Many Men 13:32
Pembina Valley Twisters 9 Brett Bergman 2:00 Tripping 17:18
Charleswood Hawks 12 Davis Koga 2:00 Holding 18:24
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 11 15 15 41
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks 24 12 4 40
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Pembina Valley Twisters 30 Logan Enns 58:35 39 36 3 .923 1 L
Charleswood Hawks 35 Evan Van Laeken 60:00 41 39 2 .951 0 W
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks Staff
Head Coach: Will Kinsman
Assistant Coach: Dillon Smith
Assistant Coach: Zach Heisinger
Athletic Therapist: Kira Putnam
Equipment Manager: Joey Doell
Referees: Jeremie Gauvin
Linesperson: Keith Buffie, Ryan Cooke

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 40 65 .813
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 38 53 .697
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   39 45 .577
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   40 45 .563
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   40 43 .538
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   40 43 .538
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   39 41 .526
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   40 40 .500
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   38 37 .487
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 40 19 .238
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Oct 14 Charleswood Hawks 3 at Pembina Valley Twisters 4 OT Box
Nov 22 Pembina Valley Twisters 3 at Charleswood Hawks 4 OT Box
Dec 16 Pembina Valley Twisters 0 at Charleswood Hawks 0
Feb 11 Charleswood Hawks 9 at Pembina Valley Twisters 2 Box
Feb 22 Pembina Valley Twisters 2 at Charleswood Hawks 4 Box
Mar 10 Pembina Valley Twisters 1 at Charleswood Hawks 7 Box
powered by