Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
Pembina Valley Twisters
League 2023-2024 1 2 3 OT T PP SH
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 20-19-3 L1 2 1 0 0 3 1/5 39
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 27-11-3 W1 0 1 2 1 4 1/4 32
FTG: Balshaw, Tremblay, Gibson
PV: Degraeve, Sotheran, Heppner, Wiebe
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 6 David Balshaw (6) 7 Dean Gorchynski 13 Sloan Tremblay 5:45
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 13 Sloan Tremblay (11) PP 18 Nick Gilberto 7 Dean Gorchynski 11:46
2nd Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 8 Ethan Gibson (4) 6:12
Pembina Valley Twisters 19 Merek Degraeve (11) 15:18
3rd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Slade Sotheran (4) PP 19 Merek Degraeve 13 Riley Goertzen 1:04
Pembina Valley Twisters 3 Mike Heppner (3) 21 Alex VanDeynze 25 Slade Sotheran 14:53
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 13 Sloan Tremblay 2:00 Slashing 0:40
Pembina Valley Twisters 10 Ryan Orchard 2:00 Slashing 11:37
2nd Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 24 Caden Headland 2:00 Interference 8:10
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Slade Sotheran 2:00 Tripping 9:28
Pembina Valley Twisters 21 Alex VanDeynze 2:00 Hooking 9:57
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 Lucas Jolicouer 2:00 Unsportsmanlike Conduct 17:34
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 19 Matt Lizotte 2:00 Slashing 19:45
3rd Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 5 Liam Foley 2:00 Cross Checking 7:19
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Derek Wiebe 2:00 Hooking 10:53
OT
No Penalties
shots on goal
1 2 3 OT F
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 12 12 15 0 39
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 16 7 8 1 32
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 33 Alex Pauls 61:24 32 28 4 .875 0 OTL
Pembina Valley Twisters 30 Logan Enns 61:24 39 36 3 .923 0 W
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Staff
Head Coach: Scott Wong
Assistant Coach: Cory Lindgren
Assistant Coach: Matt McLeod
Assistant Coach: Marc Boulanger
Equipment Manager: Kerry Knight
Trainer: Erin Schatkowsky
Trainer: Abigail Truderung
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
Referees: Blake Swedlo, Jesse Blackman
Linesperson: Chris Cobbert

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 42 69 .821
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 41 57 .695
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   42 48 .571
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   42 47 .560
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   42 45 .536
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   42 44 .524
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   42 43 .512
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   42 43 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   41 41 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 42 19 .226
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2023 - 2024
Oct 27 Pembina Valley Twisters 1 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 5 Box
Nov 26 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 3 at Pembina Valley Twisters 4 OT Box
Jan 5 Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 3 Box
Feb 3 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 3 at Pembina Valley Twisters 2 SO Box
Mar 5 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins - at Pembina Valley Twisters - 8:00
powered by