Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
Pembina Valley Twisters
League 2023-2024 1 2 3 OT SO T PP SH
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 20-19-3 L1 0 1 1 0 1 3 0/2 35
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 26-11-3 L1 1 1 0 0 0 2 0/2 34
FTG: Mitani, Gorchynski
PV: Russell, Goertzen
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 22 Caelan Russell (5) 19 Merek Degraeve 14 Derek Wiebe 7:30
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 13 Riley Goertzen (20) 14 Derek Wiebe 19 Merek Degraeve 0:39
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 20 Sam Mitani (12) 17 Noah Friesen 16 Jace Matthews 2:40
3rd Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 7 Dean Gorchynski (13) 6 David Balshaw 24 Caden Headland 6:22
OT
No Scoring
Shootout Summary
Round 1
1 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Dean Gorchynski Missed
2 Pembina Valley Twisters Merek Degraeve Missed
Round 2
3 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Sloan Tremblay Missed
4 Pembina Valley Twisters Derek Wiebe Missed
Round 3
5 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Sam Mitani Scored
6 Pembina Valley Twisters Slade Sotheran Missed
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 23 Max Collet 2:00 Tripping 12:27
Pembina Valley Twisters 26 Kyle VanDeynze 2:00 Cross Checking 12:39
2nd Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 7 Dean Gorchynski 2:00 Interference 4:06
3rd Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 9 Sean Neufeld 2:00 Hooking 11:39
OT
No Penalties
shots on goal
1 2 3 OT F
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 10 12 8 5 35
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 13 13 7 1 34
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 30 Michael O'Sullivan 64:53 34 32 2 .941 0 W
Pembina Valley Twisters 35 Owen LaRocque 65:00 35 33 2 .943 0 OTL
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Staff
Head Coach: Scott Wong
Assistant Coach: Cory Lindgren
Assistant Coach: Matt McLeod
Assistant Coach: Marc Boulanger
Equipment Manager: Kerry Knight
Trainer: Erin Schatkowsky
Trainer: Abigail Truderung
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
Referees: Corey Derksen, Bobby Matuszewski
Linesperson: Les Martens, Riley Fitzsimmons

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 42 69 .821
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 40 55 .688
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   42 48 .571
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   41 47 .573
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   42 45 .536
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   42 44 .524
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   42 43 .512
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   42 43 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   41 41 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 42 19 .226
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2023 - 2024
Oct 27 Pembina Valley Twisters 1 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 5 Box
Nov 26 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 3 at Pembina Valley Twisters 4 OT Box
Jan 5 Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 3 Box
Feb 3 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 3 at Pembina Valley Twisters 2 SO Box
Mar 5 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins - at Pembina Valley Twisters - 8:00
powered by