Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


St. James Jr. Canucks
Transcona Railer Express
Playoffs 2023-2024 1 2 3 T PP SH
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks 10-1-0 W2 1 1 1 3 1/2 28
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 0-4-0 L4 0 1 1 2 1/6 30
STJ: Whitely, Sobey, Neill
TRE: Toth, Campbell
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
St. James Jr. Canucks 26 Brady Whitely (3) PP 2 Tyrone Willan 4 Rory Neill 7:40
2nd Period
St. James Jr. Canucks 15 Chase Sobey (1) 0:30
Transcona Railer Express 14 Connor Toth (1) 21 Evan Veinot 26 Evan Dmytrow 19:49
3rd Period
St. James Jr. Canucks 4 Rory Neill (5) 16 Trent Thorsteinson 22 Caden Ostermann 14:01
Transcona Railer Express 8 Austin Campbell (2) PP 17 Rhonan White 23 Nathan Turner 18:39
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Transcona Railer Express 15 Colton Pakoo 2:00 High Sticking 18:00
2nd Period
Transcona Railer Express 3 Kasen Mateychuk 2:00 Hooking 6:36
St. James Jr. Canucks 15 Chase Sobey 2:00 Tripping 15:08
St. James Jr. Canucks 6 Magnus Einarson 2:00 Holding 15:52
St. James Jr. Canucks 18 Kale Price 2:00 High Sticking 20:00
3rd Period
St. James Jr. Canucks 17 Cole Younger 2:00 Holding 15:28
St. James Jr. Canucks 21 Aiden Bruce 5:00 Major Cross Checking 15:52
St. James Jr. Canucks 21 Aiden Bruce 10:00 Game Misconduct 15:52
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks 7 11 10 28
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 7 10 13 30
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
St. James Jr. Canucks 30 Noah Gilbert 60:00 30 28 2 .933 0 W
Transcona Railer Express 30 Josh Rach 57:00 28 25 3 .893 0 L
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks Staff
Head Coach: Blair Mooney
Assistant Coach: Blake Harris
Assistant Coach: Jordan Mikkelson
Assistant Coach: Mike Sigfusson
Athletic Therapist: Natasha Gregoire
Equipment Manager: Brandon Hughes
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
Referees: Sheldon Penner, Andrew Wilkinson
Linesperson: Josh Miko, Nick Miller
SERIES A
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks 1
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 8
SERIES B
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 2
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 7
SERIES C
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels 3
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 6
SERIES D
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks 4
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias 5

Season Series Playoffs 2023 - 2024
Mar 8 Transcona Railer Express 2 at St. James Jr. Canucks 5 Box
Mar 10 St. James Jr. Canucks 7 at Transcona Railer Express 4 Box
Mar 12 Transcona Railer Express 2 at St. James Jr. Canucks 7 Box
Mar 15 St. James Jr. Canucks 3 at Transcona Railer Express 2 Box
powered by