Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


River East Royal Knights
St. Vital Jr. Victorias
League 2008-2009 1 2 3 T PP SH
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 21-17-7 W3 0 0 0 0 0/4 18
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias 27-15-3 L1 2 1 2 5 0/2 32
RE:
STV:
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 11 Daniel Foidart (15) 9 Kevin Mazur 16 Jeff Krul 15:57
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 7 Tyler Scammell (20) 9 Jordan Ficek 19 Chad Moar 16:15
2nd Period
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 15 Kyle Shewchuk (15) 20 Mats Meilleur 7 Justin Schneider 6:59
3rd Period
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 10 Brett Dobel (15) 23 Terrel Hince 6 Mark Goerzen 10:12
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 8 Dan Bushuk (9) 9 Kevin Mazur 9 Jordan Ficek 10:30
Penalty Summary
1st Period
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 8 Dan Bushuk 2:00 Slashing 13:47
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 27 Lars Meilleur 2:00 Interference 17:03
River East Royal Knights 2 Andrew Holowka 2:00 High Sticking 19:43
2nd Period
River East Royal Knights 3 Torey Logan 2:00 Slashing 14:56
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 27 Lars Meilleur 2:00 Slashing 16:04
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 16 Jeff Krul 2:00 Elbowing 18:20
3rd Period
No Penalties
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 4 4 10 18
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias 11 12 9 32
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
River East Royal Knights 30 Tyler Kamp 60:00 32 27 5 .844 0 L
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 1 Josh Kozar 60:00 18 18 0 1.000 0 W
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights Staff
Head Coach: Blake Bonni
Assistant Coach: Darren Wong
Athletic Therapist: Nicole Smith
Equipment Manager: Mark Szymanski
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias Staff
Head Coach: Tyler Anderson
Assistant Coach: Mark Taraschuk
Assistant Coach: Noah Wagner
Athletic Therapist: Bonnie Penner
Equipment Manager: Paul Nelson
Referees:
Linesperson:

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 42 69 .821
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 40 55 .688
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   42 48 .571
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   41 47 .573
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   42 45 .536
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   42 44 .524
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   41 43 .524
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   42 43 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   40 39 .488
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 42 19 .226
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2008 - 2009
Oct 2 River East Royal Knights 3 at St. Vital Jr. Victorias 4 Box
Oct 26 St. Vital Jr. Victorias 3 at River East Royal Knights 4 Box
Nov 28 St. Vital Jr. Victorias 4 at River East Royal Knights 2 Box
Jan 4 St. Vital Jr. Victorias 8 at River East Royal Knights 3 Box
Feb 3 River East Royal Knights 0 at St. Vital Jr. Victorias 5 Box
powered by