Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Pembina Valley Twisters
River East Royal Knights
League 2008-2009 1 2 3 T PP SH
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 32-12-1 W1 1 0 1 2 1/3 46
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 21-17-7 W3 1 1 2 4 1/5 24
PV:
RE:
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
River East Royal Knights 17 Brennan Petersen (15) PP 16 Jade Lowry 8 Roman Naumiuk 17:18
Pembina Valley Twisters 23 Derek Mohr (30) 11 Sean McIntosh 14 Tony Poirier 18:47
2nd Period
River East Royal Knights 25 Tyler Hill (18) 11 Randy Kork 11:28
3rd Period
River East Royal Knights 17 Brennan Petersen (16) 8 Roman Naumiuk 16 Jade Lowry 5:31
Pembina Valley Twisters 23 Derek Mohr (31) PP 10 Bryan Lodewyks 10:56
River East Royal Knights 17 Brennan Petersen (17) EN 3 Torey Logan 8 Roman Naumiuk 19:19
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 5 Jesse Pouteau 2:00 Interference 16:59
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 29 Patrick Bruce 2:00 Delay of Game 5:09
Pembina Valley Twisters 29 Patrick Bruce 2:00 Interference 7:11
River East Royal Knights 25 Tyler Hill 2:00 Hooking 8:47
River East Royal Knights 14 Ryan Roccola 2:00 Slashing 16:56
Pembina Valley Twisters 12 Jason Laudin 2:00 Hooking 16:56
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 Layne Renard 2:00 High Sticking 19:50
3rd Period
River East Royal Knights 4 Jody Wiebe 2:00 Slashing 9:26
River East Royal Knights 3 Torey Logan 2:00 Interference 10:13
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Tony Poirier 2:00 Hooking 15:17
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 15 14 17 46
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 8 6 10 24
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Pembina Valley Twisters 29 Patrick Bruce 59:26 23 20 3 .870 1 L
River East Royal Knights 30 Tyler Kamp 60:00 46 44 2 .957 0 W
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights Staff
Head Coach: Blake Bonni
Assistant Coach: Darren Wong
Athletic Therapist: Nicole Smith
Equipment Manager: Mark Szymanski
Referees:
Linesperson:

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 41 67 .817
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 39 55 .705
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   40 47 .588
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   41 46 .561
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   41 45 .549
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   41 43 .524
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   41 42 .512
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   40 41 .513
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   39 37 .474
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 41 19 .232
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2008 - 2009
Oct 5 River East Royal Knights 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 5 Box
Dec 7 Pembina Valley Twisters 6 at River East Royal Knights 3 Box
Jan 9 River East Royal Knights 1 at Pembina Valley Twisters 6 Box
Feb 15 Pembina Valley Twisters 2 at River East Royal Knights 4 Box
Feb 16 River East Royal Knights 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 5 OT Box
powered by