Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Pembina Valley Twisters
Charleswood Hawks
League 2008-2009 1 2 3 T PP SH
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 32-12-1 W1 0 2 0 2 0/5 27
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks 35-8-2 W7 0 1 0 1 0/6 36
PV:
CHA:
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
No Scoring
2nd Period
Charleswood Hawks 12 Shaun Corbett (5) 7 David Walker 18 Bobby Wiebe 3:04
Pembina Valley Twisters 21 Steve Clark (5) 12 Jason Laudin 6:35
Pembina Valley Twisters 27 Nicolas Chanel (4) 5 Jesse Pouteau 18:56
3rd Period
No Scoring
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Charleswood Hawks 20 Taylor Sveinson 2:00 Slashing 3:49
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 Sean McIntosh 2:00 Hooking 7:47
Charleswood Hawks 25 Jade Kindzierski 2:00 Roughing 10:22
Pembina Valley Twisters 12 Jason Laudin 2:00 Tripping 16:52
Charleswood Hawks Bench Penalty 2:00 Too Many Men 18:34
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 22 Travis Martens 2:00 Hooking 3:48
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Tony Poirier 2:00 Interference 8:19
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Tony Poirier 2:00 Tripping 12:55
Charleswood Hawks 25 Jade Kindzierski 2:00 Hooking 16:20
3rd Period
Charleswood Hawks 27 Paul Ralph 2:00 Roughing 2:26
Pembina Valley Twisters 18 Johnny Prejet 2:00 Roughing After the Whistle 5:14
Charleswood Hawks 19 Jessie McDougall 5:00 Fighting 8:17
Charleswood Hawks 19 Jessie McDougall 10:00 Game Misconduct 8:17
Pembina Valley Twisters 24 Jesse Livingston 5:00 Fighting 8:17
Pembina Valley Twisters 24 Jesse Livingston 10:00 Game Misconduct 8:17
Charleswood Hawks 2 Tyler Pope 2:00 Roughing After the Whistle 16:22
Pembina Valley Twisters 20 Garett Delaquis 2:00 Roughing After the Whistle 16:22
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 5 8 14 27
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks 13 14 9 36
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Pembina Valley Twisters 29 Patrick Bruce 60:00 36 35 1 .972 0 W
Charleswood Hawks 30 Wade Loewen 60:00 27 25 2 .926 0 L
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks Staff
Head Coach: Will Kinsman
Assistant Coach: Dillon Smith
Assistant Coach: Zach Heisinger
Athletic Therapist: Kira Putnam
Equipment Manager: Joey Doell
Referees:
Linesperson:

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 41 67 .817
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 39 55 .705
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   40 47 .588
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   41 46 .561
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   41 45 .549
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   41 43 .524
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   41 42 .512
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   40 41 .513
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   39 37 .474
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 41 19 .232
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2008 - 2009
Oct 17 Charleswood Hawks 1 at Pembina Valley Twisters 3 Box
Nov 16 Pembina Valley Twisters 2 at Charleswood Hawks 1 Box
Dec 16 Pembina Valley Twisters 4 at Charleswood Hawks 8 Box
Jan 25 Pembina Valley Twisters 1 at Charleswood Hawks 6 Box
Feb 27 Charleswood Hawks 2 at Pembina Valley Twisters 1 OT Box
powered by