Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Charleswood Hawks
Transcona Railer Express
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 T PP SH
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks 27-13-5 W4 0 3 0 3 0/6 31
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 19-22-4 L1 2 0 0 2 0/5 38
CHA: McDonald, Hertzsprung, Danis
TRE: Chateauneuf
Rosters
Scoring Summary
2nd Period
Charleswood Hawks - Bryce McDonald (1) 18 Ben Zander 19 Cam McDonald 12:39
Charleswood Hawks - Jonathan Hertzsprung (3) 12 Davis Koga 8 Ethan Lewis 13:42
Charleswood Hawks 21 Logan Danis (3) 12 Davis Koga 10 Hayden Forrest 19:13
3rd Period
No Scoring
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Transcona Railer Express 20 Jacob Howell 2:00 Hooking 8:28
2nd Period
Transcona Railer Express 13 Jason Kotchon 2:00 High Sticking 10:03
Transcona Railer Express 19 Jackson Sirrell 2:00 Tripping 12:56
Charleswood Hawks 21 Logan Danis 2:00 Holding 13:34
Charleswood Hawks 12 Ryland Hueging 2:00 Hooking 16:19
3rd Period
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra 2:00 Tripping 1:11
Charleswood Hawks 10 Hayden Forrest 2:00 Hooking 2:34
Charleswood Hawks - Cole McCullough 2:00 Throwing the Stick 6:33
Transcona Railer Express 3 Conrad Solypa 2:00 Interference 9:12
Transcona Railer Express 6 Kyle Todoruk 2:00 Roughing 12:54
Charleswood Hawks 10 Hayden Forrest 2:00 Cross Checking 17:47
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks 9 15 7 31
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 12 12 14 38
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Charleswood Hawks 35 Evan Van Laeken 60:00 38 36 2 .947 0 W
Transcona Railer Express 1 Justin Powers 58:10 31 28 3 .903 0 L
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks Staff
Head Coach: Will Kinsman
Assistant Coach: Dillon Smith
Assistant Coach: Zach Heisinger
Athletic Therapist: Kira Putnam
Equipment Manager: Joey Doell
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
Referees: Sheldon Penner
Linesperson: Jason Graham

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 43 58 .674
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias  X 43 49 .570
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Oct 28 Charleswood Hawks 3 at Transcona Railer Express 2 Box
Dec 9 Transcona Railer Express 0 at Charleswood Hawks 3 Box
Jan 29 Charleswood Hawks 7 at Transcona Railer Express 1 Box
Feb 10 Charleswood Hawks 4 at Transcona Railer Express 1 Box
Feb 19 Transcona Railer Express 3 at Charleswood Hawks 4 Box
powered by