Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


River East Royal Knights
Transcona Railer Express
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 T PP SH
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 28-14-3 W2 1 1 0 2 0/7 19
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 19-22-4 L1 3 4 3 10 2/10 45
RE:
TRE: White, Campbell, Sirrell, Chateauneuf, Nardella
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Transcona Railer Express 17 Rhonan White (1) 7:26
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra (8) 11 Carter Johannesson 13 Jason Kotchon 12:48
River East Royal Knights 88 Aaron Neilson (6) - Dante Staples 8 Jack Stewart 17:07
Transcona Railer Express 8 Austin Campbell (1) 18:01
2nd Period
Transcona Railer Express 13 Jason Kotchon (5) PP 19 Jackson Sirrell 11 Carter Johannesson 4:24
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra (9) 11 Carter Johannesson 9:36
Transcona Railer Express 13 Jason Kotchon (6) 10:29
Transcona Railer Express - Evan Leeson (2) 18:34
River East Royal Knights 19:40
Penalty Summary
1st Period
River East Royal Knights Bench Penalty 2:00 Too Many Men 1:26
Transcona Railer Express 20 Jacob Howell 2:00 Slashing 8:14
Transcona Railer Express - Evan Leeson 2:00 Cross Checking 15:07
River East Royal Knights 9 Carson Winkler 2:00 Slashing 15:07
2nd Period
River East Royal Knights 4 Ryden Fedyck 4:00 Double Minor Kneeing 0:51
River East Royal Knights 8 Jack Stewart 2:00 Tripping 1:10
Transcona Railer Express 30 Josh Rach 2:00 Tripping 1:10
Transcona Railer Express 16 Noah Nardella 2:00 Interference 4:37
Transcona Railer Express 26 Evan Dmytrow 2:00 Holding 6:47
River East Royal Knights 8 Jack Stewart 2:00 Tripping 7:07
Transcona Railer Express - Mattix Carpenter 2:00 Unsportsmanlike Conduct 12:26
Transcona Railer Express 16 Noah Nardella 2:00 Slashing 15:52
River East Royal Knights 8 Jack Stewart 2:00 Slashing 15:52
River East Royal Knights - Charlie Kosman 5:00 Major + Game Misconduct 15:52
Transcona Railer Express 30 Josh Rach 10:00 Misconduct 15:52
River East Royal Knights 8 Jack Stewart 10:00 Misconduct 20:00
3rd Period
River East Royal Knights - Carter Hildebrand 2:00 Slashing 3:56
River East Royal Knights 16 Ryan Zalitach 2:00 Slashing 3:56
Transcona Railer Express - Mattix Carpenter 2:00 Roughing 6:52
River East Royal Knights 15 Chase Sobey 2:00 Roughing 6:52
River East Royal Knights 15 Chase Sobey 2:00 Goaltender Interference 6:52
River East Royal Knights 16 Ryan Zalitach 2:00 Cross Checking 14:18
Transcona Railer Express 20 Jacob Howell 2:00 Slashing 16:41
River East Royal Knights - Landon Normand 2:00 Holding 18:12
River East Royal Knights 6 Cole Winkler 2:00 Tripping 19:34
shots on goal
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
River East Royal Knights - Keaton Woloshen 20:00 8 5 3 .625 0 L
River East Royal Knights 30 Manny Minuk Jr. 40:00 37 30 7 .811 0 -
Transcona Railer Express 30 Josh Rach 60:00 19 17 2 .895 0 W
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights Staff
Head Coach: Blake Bonni
Assistant Coach: Darren Wong
Athletic Therapist: Nicole Smith
Equipment Manager: Mark Szymanski
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
Referees: Blake Swedlo
Linesperson: Chris Cobbert, Darrell Surminski

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 42 58 .690
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   42 47 .560
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Oct 30 River East Royal Knights 2 at Transcona Railer Express 10 Box
Nov 25 Transcona Railer Express 3 at River East Royal Knights 4 OT Box
Jan 8 River East Royal Knights 4 at Transcona Railer Express 2 Box
Feb 5 Transcona Railer Express 4 at River East Royal Knights 2 Box
Mar 19 River East Royal Knights 6 at Transcona Railer Express 1 Box
powered by