Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


St. James Jr. Canucks
Transcona Railer Express
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 T PP SH
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks 40-4-1 W6 0 1 2 3 1/6 36
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 19-22-4 L1 0 0 1 1 0/2 23
STJ: Ostermann, Romaniuk
TRE: Johannesson
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
No Scoring
2nd Period
St. James Jr. Canucks 22 Caden Ostermann (4) 17 Cole Younger 26 Brady Whitely 13:37
3rd Period
St. James Jr. Canucks 10 Ethan Robson (12) PP 4 Rory Neill 2 Tyrone Willan 9:45
Transcona Railer Express 11 Carter Johannesson (9) 23 Nathan Turner 13:57
St. James Jr. Canucks 11 Ashton Romaniuk (16) 18 Kale Price 10 Ethan Robson 16:25
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Transcona Railer Express 26 Evan Dmytrow 2:00 Hooking 2:34
St. James Jr. Canucks 26 Brady Whitely 2:00 Hooking 10:15
Transcona Railer Express 11 Carter Johannesson 2:00 Cross Checking 17:26
2nd Period
St. James Jr. Canucks 11 Ashton Romaniuk 2:00 Roughing 15:23
Transcona Railer Express - Evan Leeson 2:00 Roughing 17:28
3rd Period
Transcona Railer Express 17 Rhonan White 2:00 High Sticking 5:41
Transcona Railer Express 26 Evan Dmytrow 2:00 Roughing 9:24
Transcona Railer Express 3 Conrad Solypa 2:00 Slashing 19:57
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks 14 10 12 36
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 11 9 3 23
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
St. James Jr. Canucks 30 Noah Gilbert 60:00 23 22 1 .957 0 W
Transcona Railer Express 1 Justin Powers 59:27 36 33 3 .917 0 L
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks Staff
Head Coach: Blair Mooney
Assistant Coach: Blake Harris
Assistant Coach: Jordan Mikkelson
Assistant Coach: Mike Sigfusson
Athletic Therapist: Natasha Gregoire
Equipment Manager: Brandon Hughes
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
Referees: Chris Wood
Linesperson: Ryan Cooke, Jacob Cramer

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 42 58 .690
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   42 47 .560
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Oct 23 St. James Jr. Canucks 4 at Transcona Railer Express 2 Box
Nov 10 Transcona Railer Express 1 at St. James Jr. Canucks 3 Box
Dec 18 St. James Jr. Canucks 3 at Transcona Railer Express 1 Box
Feb 3 Transcona Railer Express 6 at St. James Jr. Canucks 3 Box
Mar 12 St. James Jr. Canucks 3 at Transcona Railer Express 2 Box
powered by