Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Pembina Valley Twisters
Transcona Railer Express
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 T PP SH
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 22-17-6 W1 0 1 1 2 0/0 31
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 19-22-4 L1 0 0 1 1 0/0 45
PV: Goertzen, Sotheran
TRE: Turner
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
No Scoring
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 13 Riley Goertzen (23) 19 Merek Degraeve 25 Slade Sotheran 6:13
3rd Period
Transcona Railer Express 23 Nathan Turner (11) 18 Michael Todoruk 22 Hudson Chamberlin 0:26
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Slade Sotheran (14) 13 Riley Goertzen 19:59
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 20 Keston Worley 2:00 Cross Checking 9:47
Pembina Valley Twisters 24 Jacob Carels 2:00 High Sticking 11:52
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Slade Sotheran 2:00 Tripping 15:06
2nd Period
Transcona Railer Express 17 Rhonan White 2:00 Slashing 0:24
Pembina Valley Twisters 16 Nico Vigier 2:00 Interference 9:37
Transcona Railer Express 17 Rhonan White 2:00 Roughing 9:37
Pembina Valley Twisters 20 Keston Worley 2:00 Unsportsmanlike Conduct 10:23
Transcona Railer Express 18 Michael Todoruk 2:00 Interference 10:23
Transcona Railer Express 9 Jeremy Chateauneuf 2:00 Closing Hand on Puck 13:33
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra 2:00 Unsportsmanlike Conduct 13:04
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra 2:00 Head Contact 13:04
Pembina Valley Twisters 26 Kyle VanDeynze 2:00 Roughing 13:04
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra 10:00 Misconduct Head Contact 13:04
3rd Period
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra 2:00 Slashing 8:18
Pembina Valley Twisters 20 Keston Worley 2:00 High Sticking 10:08
Transcona Railer Express 22 Hudson Chamberlin 2:00 Holding 10:12
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 3 18 10 31
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 17 15 13 45
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Pembina Valley Twisters 30 Logan Enns 60:00 45 44 1 .978 0 W
Transcona Railer Express 1 Justin Powers 60:00 31 29 2 .935 0 L
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
Referees: Trevor Peluk
Linesperson: Riley Nordman, Evan Ruta

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 40 65 .813
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 38 53 .697
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   39 45 .577
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   40 45 .563
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   40 43 .538
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   40 43 .538
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   39 41 .526
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   40 40 .500
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   38 37 .487
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 40 19 .238
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Oct 21 Transcona Railer Express 1 at Pembina Valley Twisters 4 Box
Nov 27 Pembina Valley Twisters 4 at Transcona Railer Express 5 OT Box
Jan 13 Transcona Railer Express 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 5 Box
Feb 17 Pembina Valley Twisters 2 at Transcona Railer Express 1 Box
Mar 17 Pembina Valley Twisters 3 at Transcona Railer Express 5 Box
powered by