Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Transcona Railer Express
River East Royal Knights
League 2023-2024 1 2 3 T PP SH
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 20-18-5 W1 1 1 0 2 0/7 50
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 7-30-6 T1 3 1 1 5 0/2 32
TRE: Hooper, White
RE: Maslow, Reynolds, Kosman, Stepaniuk, Staples
Rosters
Scoring Summary
2nd Period
River East Royal Knights 5 Zachery Stepaniuk (1) 10:06
Transcona Railer Express 17 Rhonan White (1) 27 Ryder McLure 23 Nathan Turner 19:44
3rd Period
River East Royal Knights - Dante Staples (4) ES|EN 4 Austin Boge 19:38
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Transcona Railer Express 22 Nolan Van Den Bussche 2:00 Charging 15:29
River East Royal Knights 15 Chase Sobey 2:00 Tripping 16:52
River East Royal Knights 20 Shay Woytowich 2:00 Checking From Behind 19:58
River East Royal Knights 20 Shay Woytowich 10:00 Game Misconduct 19:58
2nd Period
River East Royal Knights 6 Cole Winkler 2:00 High Sticking 15:46
River East Royal Knights 15 Ethan Johnson 4:00 Double Minor Kneeing 16:46
Transcona Railer Express 13 Mason Hooper 2:00 High Sticking 19:23
3rd Period
River East Royal Knights 19 Branden Huminuk 2:00 Holding 2:20
Transcona Railer Express 20 Jacob Howell 2:00 Roughing 9:30
River East Royal Knights 14 Graham Maslow 2:00 Roughing 9:30
Transcona Railer Express 24 Evan Chudley 2:00 Roughing 12:22
River East Royal Knights 19 Anthony Jacob 2:00 Slashing 12:22
River East Royal Knights 19 Branden Huminuk 2:00 Illegal Player 16:49
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 11 19 20 50
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 10 8 14 32
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Transcona Railer Express 29 Connor Stewart 56:36 31 27 4 .871 1 L
River East Royal Knights 31 Ashton Howarth 60:00 50 48 2 .960 0 W
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights Staff
Head Coach: Blake Bonni
Assistant Coach: Darren Wong
Athletic Therapist: Nicole Smith
Equipment Manager: Mark Szymanski
Referees: Sheldon Penner, Andrew Wilkinson
Linesperson: Nick Holtman

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 43 58 .674
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias  X 43 49 .570
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2023 - 2024
Oct 20 Transcona Railer Express 2 at River East Royal Knights 5 Box
Nov 19 River East Royal Knights 4 at Transcona Railer Express 3 OT Box
Dec 19 Transcona Railer Express 3 at River East Royal Knights 1 Box
Jan 28 River East Royal Knights 2 at Transcona Railer Express 3 SO Box
Mar 1 Transcona Railer Express 4 at River East Royal Knights 3 OT Box
powered by