Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Pembina Valley Twisters
Transcona Railer Express
League 2015-2016 1 2 3 T PP SH
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 27-12-6 W1 2 3 3 8 2/5 52
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 18-23-3 T1 2 3 0 5 1/4 35
PV:
TRE:
Rosters
Scoring Summary
3rd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 7 Tyler Penner (1) 3:30
Pembina Valley Twisters 39 Fraser Mirrlees (7) 11 Matthew Hadley 8:42
Pembina Valley Twisters 21 Matt Mazinke (2) PP 24 Paul Remillard 19:37
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Transcona Railer Express 3 Isaac Bellan 2:00 Tripping 6:34
Pembina Valley Twisters 12 Skylar Klassen 2:00 Tripping 11:45
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 Matthew Hadley 2:00 High Sticking 17:54
2nd Period
Transcona Railer Express 14 Cole Jones 2:00 Holding 7:54
3rd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 Matthew Hadley 2:00 Hand On Puck 0:48
Pembina Valley Twisters 13 Remi David 2:00 Tripping 3:34
Transcona Railer Express 4 Nicolas Gravel 2:00 Elbowing 15:28
Transcona Railer Express 4 Nicolas Gravel 2:00 Tripping 18:42
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Braeden Beernaerts 2:00 Boarding 19:50
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 20 17 15 52
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 16 12 7 35
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Pembina Valley Twisters 30 Morgan Wall 32:00 25 20 5 .800 0 -
Pembina Valley Twisters 30 Gavin Klassen 28:00 10 10 0 1.000 0 W
Transcona Railer Express 1 Baily Funk 60:00 52 44 8 .846 0 L
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
Referees: Sheldon Penner
Linesperson: Adam Rempel, Dale Prystanski

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 42 58 .690
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   42 47 .560
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2015 - 2016
Oct 4 Pembina Valley Twisters 8 at Transcona Railer Express 5 Box
Nov 1 Transcona Railer Express 7 at Pembina Valley Twisters 6 Box
Dec 3 Pembina Valley Twisters 9 at Transcona Railer Express 4 Box
Jan 9 Transcona Railer Express 6 at Pembina Valley Twisters 2 Box
Feb 12 Pembina Valley Twisters 2 at Transcona Railer Express 3 OT Box
powered by