Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Pembina Valley Twisters
River East Royal Knights
BellMTS Ice Plex RRCO 1 2 3 T PP SH
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 35-7-3 W2 2 2 0 4 2/3 51
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 4-36-5 T1 0 1 0 1 0/2 28
PV:
RE:
Rosters
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 17 Nick Hatley (2) 11 TJ Matuszewski 13 Nicolas Burmey 4:41
Pembina Valley Twisters 20 Wyatt Sabourin (14) PP 8 Travis Penner 13:53
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 13 Nicolas Burmey (14) 8 Travis Penner 16 Nico Vigier 0:14
River East Royal Knights 8 Arius Feilberg (5) SH 9 Carson Winkler 17:46
Pembina Valley Twisters 7 Jordan Keck (5) PP 16 Nico Vigier 17 Nick Hatley 18:17
3rd Period
No Scoring
Penalty Summary
1st Period
River East Royal Knights 25 Ryan Clapham 2:00 Cross Checking 13:15
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 TJ Matuszewski 2:00 Slashing 15:19
2nd Period
River East Royal Knights 9 Mark Maione 2:00 Slashing 10:11
River East Royal Knights 6 Andrew Hopko 2:00 Hooking 16:37
3rd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 10 Luke Van De Velde 2:00 Interference 6:22
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 16 23 12 51
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 8 10 10 28
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Pembina Valley Twisters 35 Martin Gagnon 60:00 28 27 1 .964 0 W
River East Royal Knights 31 Ashton Howarth 60:00 51 47 4 .922 0 L
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights Staff
Head Coach: Blake Bonni
Assistant Coach: Darren Wong
Athletic Therapist: Nicole Smith
Equipment Manager: Mark Szymanski
Referees: Taylor Friesen
Linesperson: Dale Prystanski, Jordy Hill

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 40 65 .813
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 38 53 .697
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   39 45 .577
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   40 45 .563
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   40 43 .538
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   40 43 .538
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   39 41 .526
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   40 40 .500
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   38 37 .487
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 40 19 .238
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2019 - 2020
Sep 28 River East Royal Knights 0 at Pembina Valley Twisters 6 Box
Nov 1 Pembina Valley Twisters 4 at River East Royal Knights 2 Box
Dec 1 River East Royal Knights 3 at Pembina Valley Twisters 4 Box
Jan 18 Pembina Valley Twisters 4 at River East Royal Knights 1 Box
Feb 16 Pembina Valley Twisters 8 at River East Royal Knights 1 Box
powered by