Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


River East Royal Knights
St. James Jr. Canucks
Exhibition 2021-2022 1 2 3 T PP SH
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 2-1-1 W2 0 0 1 1 0/5 43
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks 4-1-0 W4 0 1 1 2 1/8 20
RE: Winkler
STJ: Mason-Vandel
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
No Scoring
2nd Period
St. James Jr. Canucks 22 Cam Brakel (1) 4 Rory Neill 7 Ethan Unruh 19:12
3rd Period
River East Royal Knights 6 Cole Winkler (2) 9 Carson Winkler 5:37
St. James Jr. Canucks 25 Matthew Mason-Vandel (1) PP 13 Griffin Haight 18 Kale Price 9:18
Penalty Summary
1st Period
No Penalties
2nd Period
St. James Jr. Canucks 14 Trent Halfdanson 2:00 Roughing 4:59
River East Royal Knights 18 Jeremy Klimchuk 10:00 Misconduct Head Contact 4:20
River East Royal Knights 18 Jeremy Klimchuk 2:00 Head Contact 4:20
St. James Jr. Canucks 18 Kale Price 10:00 Misconduct 8:38
St. James Jr. Canucks 14 Trent Halfdanson 2:00 Roughing 8:38
St. James Jr. Canucks 14 Trent Halfdanson 2:00 Cross Checking 8:38
St. James Jr. Canucks 14 Trent Halfdanson 10:00 Misconduct 8:38
St. James Jr. Canucks 14 Trent Halfdanson 0:00 Game Ejection 8:38
River East Royal Knights Bench Penalty 2:00 Roughing 8:38
River East Royal Knights Bench Penalty 10:00 Misconduct 8:38
River East Royal Knights 16 Ryan Zalitach 10:00 Misconduct 8:38
River East Royal Knights 6 Cole Winkler 2:00 Roughing 10:15
St. James Jr. Canucks 13 Griffin Haight 10:00 Misconduct 10:15
St. James Jr. Canucks 13 Griffin Haight 2:00 Roughing 10:15
River East Royal Knights 6 Cole Winkler 10:00 Misconduct 10:15
River East Royal Knights - Kaelan Oddy 2:00 Roughing 11:38
River East Royal Knights - Kaelan Oddy 10:00 Misconduct 11:38
St. James Jr. Canucks 21 Aiden Bruce 10:00 Misconduct 11:38
St. James Jr. Canucks 21 Aiden Bruce 2:00 Roughing 11:38
St. James Jr. Canucks 16 Trent Thorsteinson 2:00 Cross Checking 11:38
St. James Jr. Canucks 21 Aiden Bruce 2:00 Head Contact 11:38
St. James Jr. Canucks 21 Aiden Bruce 10:00 Misconduct 11:38
St. James Jr. Canucks 21 Aiden Bruce 10:00 Game Misconduct 11:38
River East Royal Knights 18 Jeremy Klimchuk 2:00 Roughing 11:38
St. James Jr. Canucks 16 Trent Thorsteinson 2:00 Roughing 11:38
St. James Jr. Canucks 14 Dylan Morden 2:00 Goaltender Interference 14:25
River East Royal Knights 12 Austin Thorarinson 2:00 Cross Checking 15:23
River East Royal Knights Bench Penalty 2:00 Too Many Men 15:27
River East Royal Knights 9 Carson Winkler 2:00 Slashing 16:03
River East Royal Knights 5 Zachery Stepaniuk 2:00 Interference 16:28
River East Royal Knights 8 Jack Stewart 2:00 Roughing 19:10
3rd Period
River East Royal Knights - Brock Yewchyn 2:00 Hooking 9:08
St. James Jr. Canucks 5 Troy Borthistle 2:00 High Sticking 12:25
River East Royal Knights 11 Ashton Elias 2:00 Holding 16:13
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 13 14 16 43
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks 3 5 12 20
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
River East Royal Knights 30 Gordon Pohl 28:46 24 22 2 .917 0 L
River East Royal Knights 31 Ashton Howarth 30:15 19 19 0 1.000 0 -
St. James Jr. Canucks 31 Blake Trumbla 40:00 16 15 1 .938 0 -
St. James Jr. Canucks 30 Noah Gilbert 20:00 3 3 0 1.000 0 W
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights Staff
Head Coach: Blake Bonni
Assistant Coach: Darren Wong
Athletic Therapist: Nicole Smith
Equipment Manager: Mark Szymanski
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks Staff
Head Coach: Blair Mooney
Assistant Coach: Blake Harris
Assistant Coach: Jordan Mikkelson
Assistant Coach: Mike Sigfusson
Athletic Therapist: Natasha Gregoire
Equipment Manager: Brandon Hughes
Referees: Jesse Blackman
Linesperson: Neal Prokop, Michel Fournier

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 42 69 .821
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 40 55 .688
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   42 48 .571
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   41 47 .573
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   42 45 .536
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   42 44 .524
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   41 43 .524
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   42 43 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   40 39 .488
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 42 19 .226
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series Exhibition 2021 - 2022
Sep 12 St. James Jr. Canucks 5 at River East Royal Knights 4 OT Box
Sep 17 River East Royal Knights 1 at St. James Jr. Canucks 2 Box
powered by