Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
Pembina Valley Twisters
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 OT SO T PP SH
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 13-30-2 L4 1 1 1 0 1 4 1/6 19
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 22-17-6 W1 2 1 0 0 0 3 0/5 36
RJ: Henry, Whiteside, Thomas
PV: Carels, Goertzen, Degraeve
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 2 Zander Carels (8) 8 Joel Vigier 6:43
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club - Rachonne Henry (3) 8:27
Pembina Valley Twisters 13 Riley Goertzen (21) 19 Merek Degraeve 25 Slade Sotheran 18:51
2nd Period
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 15 Devon Whiteside (6) PP 89 Nathan Burzynski 3:54
Pembina Valley Twisters 19 Merek Degraeve (12) 13 Riley Goertzen 9:32
3rd Period
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club - Clint Thomas (6) SH 24 Jack Oleksiuk 4:58
OT
No Scoring
Shootout Summary
Round 1
1 Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Logan Clarke Missed
2 Pembina Valley Twisters Merek Degraeve Scored
Round 2
3 Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Levi Thiessen Missed
4 Pembina Valley Twisters Brett Bergman Missed
Round 3
5 Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Jack Oleksiuk Scored
6 Pembina Valley Twisters Derek Wiebe Missed
Round 4
7 Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Clint Thomas Missed
8 Pembina Valley Twisters Nico Vigier Missed
Round 5
9 Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Nathan Burzynski Scored
10 Pembina Valley Twisters Caelan Russell Missed
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 7 Tyler Dandeneau 2:00 Tripping 9:11
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 7 Tyler Dandeneau 2:00 Roughing 17:59
Pembina Valley Twisters 7 Jonathan Dyck 2:00 Slashing 17:59
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 12 Cohen Thomas 2:00 Tripping 2:31
Pembina Valley Twisters 16 Nico Vigier 2:00 Too Many Men 5:01
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 89 Nathan Burzynski 2:00 High Sticking 8:13
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Derek Wiebe 2:00 Roughing 8:13
Pembina Valley Twisters 17 Cody Clark 2:00 Tripping 10:04
Pembina Valley Twisters 10 Luke Van De Velde 2:00 Roughing 16:30
3rd Period
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 15 Devon Whiteside 2:00 Hooking 2:59
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Slade Sotheran 2:00 Slashing 7:22
Pembina Valley Twisters 9 Brett Bergman 2:00 Cross Checking 11:35
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 5 Aric Gurdibaniuk 4:00 Double Minor Slewfoot 11:35
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 20 Logan Clarke 2:00 Roughing 15:27
Pembina Valley Twisters 16 Nico Vigier 2:00 Roughing 15:27
OT
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 20 Logan Clarke 2:00 Slashing 0:32
shots on goal
1 2 3 OT F
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 4 10 4 1 19
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 14 10 8 4 36
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 35 Owen Savoie 65:00 36 33 3 .917 0 W
Pembina Valley Twisters 29 Matt Grysiuk 65:00 19 16 3 .842 0 SOL
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Staff
Head Coach: Andy Williamson
Assistant Coach: Mike Melnyk
Assistant Coach: Lars Anderson
Equipment Manager: Tim "Tuter" Bjornson
Trainer: Kelly McCartney
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
Referees: Layne Richardson
Linesperson: Keith Buffie, Michel Fournier

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 41 67 .817
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 39 55 .705
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   40 47 .588
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   41 46 .561
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   41 45 .549
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   41 43 .524
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   41 42 .512
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   40 41 .513
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   39 37 .474
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 41 19 .232
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Oct 30 Pembina Valley Twisters 3 at Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 1 Box
Nov 25 Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 3 at Pembina Valley Twisters 6 Box
Jan 8 Pembina Valley Twisters 1 at Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 2 SO Box
Feb 4 Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 3 SO Box
Mar 18 Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 6 Box
powered by