Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Pembina Valley Twisters
River East Royal Knights
League 2023-2024 1 2 3 T PP SH
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 26-11-3 L1 3 2 0 5 0/0 45
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 7-30-5 L7 0 0 1 1 0/0 31
PV: Goertzen, Sotheran, Russell, Guilford, Heppner
RE: Winkler
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 13 Riley Goertzen (15) 14 Derek Wiebe 19 Merek Degraeve 12:25
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Slade Sotheran (5) PP 22 Caelan Russell 14 Derek Wiebe 14:49
Pembina Valley Twisters 22 Caelan Russell (3) 10 Ryan Orchard 18 Josh Guilford 19:24
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 18 Josh Guilford (4) 2 Zander Carels 10 Ryan Orchard 3:58
Pembina Valley Twisters 3 Mike Heppner (6) PP 10 Ryan Orchard 9 Brett Bergman 12:05
3rd Period
River East Royal Knights 6 Cole Winkler (6) - Cameron Hibbert 19:36
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 22 Caelan Russell 2:00 Interference 9:49
River East Royal Knights 4 Austin Boge 2:00 Tripping 14:00
Pembina Valley Twisters 13 Riley Goertzen 2:00 Interference 16:09
2nd Period
River East Royal Knights 17 Liam Urciuoli 2:00 Cross Checking 11:29
3rd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 12 Cohen Thomas 2:00 High Sticking 12:22
Pembina Valley Twisters 17 Cody Clark 2:00 Roughing 12:22
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 14 16 15 45
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 10 6 15 31
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Pembina Valley Twisters 35 Owen LaRocque 60:00 31 30 1 .968 0 W
River East Royal Knights 35 Jesse Morris 60:00 45 40 5 .889 0 L
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights Staff
Head Coach: Blake Bonni
Assistant Coach: Darren Wong
Athletic Therapist: Nicole Smith
Equipment Manager: Mark Szymanski
Referees: Luke Szczepanski, Cynthia Cote
Linesperson: Cameron Krall, Ally Wareham

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 42 69 .821
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 40 55 .688
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   42 48 .571
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   41 47 .573
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   42 45 .536
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   42 44 .524
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   42 43 .512
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   42 43 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   41 41 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 42 19 .226
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2023 - 2024
Sep 29 River East Royal Knights 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 6 FFD
Oct 29 Pembina Valley Twisters 2 at River East Royal Knights 1 Box
Dec 1 River East Royal Knights 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 2 Box
Jan 7 Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at River East Royal Knights 1 Box
Feb 9 Pembina Valley Twisters 9 at River East Royal Knights 2 Box
powered by