Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Pembina Valley Twisters
River East Royal Knights
League 2023-2024 1 2 3 T PP SH
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 25-10-3 L1 5 2 2 9 0/0 58
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 7-28-5 L5 0 2 0 2 0/0 38
PV: Russell (3), Orchard (2), Guilford, Collet, Wiebe, VanDeynze
RE: Woytowich, Lewicki
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 10 Ryan Orchard (9) 3 Mike Heppner 5:22
Pembina Valley Twisters 22 Caelan Russell (6) 6:27
Pembina Valley Twisters 22 Caelan Russell (7) 18 Josh Guilford 12 Cohen Thomas 10:10
Pembina Valley Twisters 18 Josh Guilford (6) 26 Kyle VanDeynze 23 Max Collet 10:50
Pembina Valley Twisters 22 Caelan Russell (8) PP 13 Riley Goertzen 14 Derek Wiebe 15:10
2nd Period
River East Royal Knights 20 Shay Woytowich (4) 24 Jack Kabaluk 19 Anthony Jacob 8:09
River East Royal Knights 9 Easton Lewicki (3) 11 Eric Johnson 8:41
Pembina Valley Twisters 10 Ryan Orchard (10) 24 Jacob Carels 10:22
Pembina Valley Twisters 23 Max Collet (4) 22 Caelan Russell 18 Josh Guilford 18:45
3rd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Derek Wiebe (17) 13 Riley Goertzen 1:04
Pembina Valley Twisters 26 Kyle VanDeynze (5) 9 Brett Bergman 10 Ryan Orchard 17:20
Penalty Summary
1st Period
River East Royal Knights 6 Cole Winkler 2:00 Slashing 14:11
2nd Period
No Penalties
3rd Period
No Penalties
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 24 17 17 58
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 7 14 17 38
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Pembina Valley Twisters 35 Owen LaRocque 60:00 38 36 2 .947 0 W
River East Royal Knights 30 Manny Minuk Jr. 60:00 58 49 9 .845 0 L
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights Staff
Head Coach: Blake Bonni
Assistant Coach: Darren Wong
Athletic Therapist: Nicole Smith
Equipment Manager: Mark Szymanski
Referees: Mark Alward, Kyle Hinds
Linesperson: Nick Holtmann, Eric Mulla

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 40 65 .813
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 38 53 .697
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   39 45 .577
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   40 45 .563
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   40 43 .538
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   40 43 .538
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   39 41 .526
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   40 40 .500
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   38 37 .487
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 40 19 .238
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2023 - 2024
Sep 29 River East Royal Knights 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 6 FFD
Oct 29 Pembina Valley Twisters 2 at River East Royal Knights 1 Box
Dec 1 River East Royal Knights 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 2 Box
Jan 7 Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at River East Royal Knights 1 Box
Feb 9 Pembina Valley Twisters 9 at River East Royal Knights 2 Box
powered by