Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
Pembina Valley Twisters
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 T PP SH
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 23-17-5 L1 0 1 1 2 0/0 33
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 22-17-6 W1 2 4 3 9 0/0 26
FTG: Degrave, Gilberto
PV: Sotheran (2), Degraeve (2), Bergman (2), Goertzen, Russell, Wiebe
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Slade Sotheran (11) 13 Riley Goertzen 11 Carter Hynes 4:01
Pembina Valley Twisters 19 Merek Degraeve (10) 13 Riley Goertzen 8:13
3rd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Derek Wiebe (10) SH 24 Jacob Carels 0:15
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Slade Sotheran (12) 19 Merek Degraeve 13 Riley Goertzen 4:23
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 18 Nick Gilberto (15) - Jacob Flood 9 Owen Ostermann 9:45
Pembina Valley Twisters 9 Brett Bergman (8) SH 2 Zander Carels 11:47
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 3 Mike Heppner 2:00 Holding 8:20
Pembina Valley Twisters 20 Keston Worley 2:00 Cross Checking 14:13
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 19 Matt Lizotte 2:00 Hooking 16:22
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Derek Wiebe 2:00 Interference 16:58
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 13 Sloan Tremblay 2:00 Hooking 17:19
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 16 Nico Vigier 2:00 Hooking 3:20
Pembina Valley Twisters 5 Brock Wood 2:00 Slashing 5:57
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 11 Lucas Degrave 2:00 Roughing 8:14
Pembina Valley Twisters 17 Cody Clark 2:00 Interference 12:40
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins - Declan Bowden 2:00 Interference 16:15
Pembina Valley Twisters 20 Keston Worley 2:00 Interference 19:36
3rd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 16 Nico Vigier 2:00 Hooking 10:26
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 10 Josh Gardner 2:00 Roughing 15:28
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 10 Josh Gardner 10:00 Misconduct 15:28
Pembina Valley Twisters 20 Keston Worley 2:00 Interference 18:26
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 12 12 9 33
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 9 9 8 26
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins - Brenden Birch-Hayden 35:53 16 10 6 .625 0 L
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 33 Ryland Medwick 24:07 8 5 3 .625 0 L
Pembina Valley Twisters 30 Logan Enns 60:00 33 31 2 .939 0 W
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Staff
Head Coach: Scott Wong
Assistant Coach: Cory Lindgren
Assistant Coach: Matt McLeod
Assistant Coach: Marc Boulanger
Equipment Manager: Kerry Knight
Trainer: Erin Schatkowsky
Trainer: Abigail Truderung
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
Referees: Les Martens
Linesperson: Corey Derksen, Jayden Wiebe

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 41 67 .817
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 39 55 .705
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   40 47 .588
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   41 46 .561
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   41 45 .549
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   41 43 .524
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   41 42 .512
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   40 41 .513
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   39 37 .474
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 41 19 .232
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Oct 18 Pembina Valley Twisters 4 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 11 Box
Oct 28 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 3 at Pembina Valley Twisters 2 Box
Dec 9 Pembina Valley Twisters 6 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 3 Box
Jan 29 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 2 at Pembina Valley Twisters 9 Box
Feb 19 Pembina Valley Twisters 3 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 2 OT Box
powered by