Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
St. Vital Jr. Victorias
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 OT T PP SH
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 23-17-5 L1 1 1 3 0 5 2/4 35
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias 26-16-3 W1 1 3 1 1 6 2/5 41
FTG: Tremblay (2), Gilberto (2), Balshaw
STV: Leeson, Kaiser, Nechwediuk, Rubigny
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 13 Sloan Tremblay (12) PP 22 Carter Halamandaris 1:57
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 20 Nolan Weihs (8) 10 Denis Gagnon 2:27
2nd Period
St. Vital Jr. Victorias - Evan Leeson (7) PP - Hayden Fast 9 Tyler Rubigny 7:27
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 16 Jack Kaiser (4) PP 11 Ryland Nechwediuk 13:31
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 18 Brayden Clark (20) 16 Jack Kaiser 11 Ryland Nechwediuk 17:06
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 18 Nick Gilberto (16) 9 Owen Ostermann - Jacob Flood 18:43
3rd Period
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 11 Ryland Nechwediuk (24) 18 Brayden Clark 16 Jack Kaiser 1:48
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 13 Sloan Tremblay (13) PP 9 Owen Ostermann 17 Greg Paseschnikoff 12:25
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 6 David Balshaw (9) 8 Ethan Gibson - Jacob Flood 14:01
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 18 Nick Gilberto (17) 19:02
Penalty Summary
1st Period
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 11 Ryland Nechwediuk 2:00 Head Contact 1:15
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 11 Ryland Nechwediuk 10:00 Misconduct Head Contact 1:15
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 13 Sloan Tremblay 2:00 High Sticking 13:54
2nd Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins - Declan Bowden 2:00 Roughing 6:44
St. Vital Jr. Victorias - Luke Elliott 2:00 Hand On Puck 8:13
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 10 Josh Gardner 2:00 Cross Checking 9:27
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 10 Josh Gardner 2:00 Grabbing the Helmet 9:27
St. Vital Jr. Victorias - Jace Ticknor 2:00 Cross Checking 9:27
St. Vital Jr. Victorias - Jace Ticknor 2:00 Roughing 9:27
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 17 Greg Paseschnikoff 2:00 Slashing 12:42
3rd Period
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 14 Connor Mitchell 4:00 Double Minor Kneeing 5:31
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 22 Carter Halamandaris 2:00 Roughing 5:31
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 10 Josh Gardner 10:00 Game Misconduct 5:31
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 10 Josh Gardner 10:00 Game Misconduct 5:31
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 10 Josh Gardner 5:00 Major Head Contact 5:31
St. Vital Jr. Victorias - Jace Ticknor 10:00 Misconduct 6:35
St. Vital Jr. Victorias - Jace Ticknor 2:00 Roughing 6:35
St. Vital Jr. Victorias - Jace Ticknor 2:00 Cross Checking 6:35
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 12 Darien Medwick 10:00 Misconduct 6:35
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 12 Darien Medwick 2:00 Roughing 6:35
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 12 Darien Medwick 2:00 Cross Checking 6:35
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 22 Brady Jaquet 2:00 Holding 11:28
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins - Declan Bowden 10:00 Game Misconduct 18:00
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 13 Sloan Tremblay 10:00 Misconduct 18:54
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 13 Sloan Tremblay 10:00 Game Misconduct 18:54
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins - Declan Bowden 2:00 Bench Minor 18:00
OT
No Penalties
shots on goal
1 2 3 OT F
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 7 14 12 2 35
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias 16 13 10 2 41
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins - Brenden Birch-Hayden 61:52 41 35 6 .854 0 OTL
St. Vital Jr. Victorias - Dylan Liske 63:27 35 30 5 .857 0 W
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Staff
Head Coach: Scott Wong
Assistant Coach: Cory Lindgren
Assistant Coach: Matt McLeod
Assistant Coach: Marc Boulanger
Equipment Manager: Kerry Knight
Trainer: Erin Schatkowsky
Trainer: Abigail Truderung
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias Staff
Head Coach: Tyler Anderson
Assistant Coach: Mark Taraschuk
Assistant Coach: Noah Wagner
Athletic Therapist: Bonnie Penner
Equipment Manager: Paul Nelson
Referees: Paul Comte
Linesperson: Kevin Gautron, Michel Fournier

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 42 58 .690
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   42 47 .560
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Oct 23 St. Vital Jr. Victorias 4 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 3 Box
Nov 8 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 2 at St. Vital Jr. Victorias 3 Box
Dec 15 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 4 at St. Vital Jr. Victorias 5 OT Box
Dec 18 St. Vital Jr. Victorias 3 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 8 Box
Feb 2 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 5 at St. Vital Jr. Victorias 6 OT Box
powered by