Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Charleswood Hawks
Pembina Valley Twisters
Shootout 1 2 3 OT SO T PP SH
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks 34-7-4 W1 3 0 0 0 1 4 3/9 47
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 35-7-3 L1 1 2 0 0 0 3 2/6 42
CHA:
PV:
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Charleswood Hawks 4 Jesse Brolly (14) PP 8 Scott Cannon 15 Colin Hekle 5:35
Charleswood Hawks 12 Shaun Corbett (12) PP 6 Dillon Smith 8 Scott Cannon 6:03
Charleswood Hawks 7 David Walker (16) PP 27 Paul Ralph 12 Shaun Corbett 10:58
Pembina Valley Twisters 12 Jason Laudin (7) 20 Tony Partridge 10 Graham Leiding 11:54
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 12 Jason Laudin (8) PP 14 Tony Poirier 18 Johnny Prejet 10:04
Pembina Valley Twisters 23 Derek Mohr (22) PP 14 Tony Poirier 10 Graham Leiding 13:24
3rd Period
No Scoring
OT
No Scoring
Shootout Summary
Round 1
1 Pembina Valley Twisters Tony Partridge Missed
2 Charleswood Hawks Sean Kubas Scored
Round 2
3 Pembina Valley Twisters Graham Leiding Missed
4 Charleswood Hawks David Walker Missed
Round 3
5 Pembina Valley Twisters Layne Renard Scored
6 Charleswood Hawks Jesse Brolly Missed
Round 4
7 Pembina Valley Twisters Derek Mohr Scored
8 Charleswood Hawks Colin Hekle Scored
Round 5
9 Pembina Valley Twisters Tony Poirier Missed
10 Charleswood Hawks Brody Warren Scored
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 Layne Renard 2:00 Tripping 4:33
Pembina Valley Twisters 6 Nick Hildebrandt 2:00 Interference 5:54
Charleswood Hawks 8 Scott Cannon 2:00 Roughing 7:18
Pembina Valley Twisters 3 Troy OBrien 2:00 Slashing 10:51
Pembina Valley Twisters 12 Jason Laudin 2:00 Holding 18:35
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 3 Troy OBrien 2:00 Tripping 1:51
Charleswood Hawks 4 Jesse Brolly 2:00 Roughing 3:25
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Tony Poirier 2:00 Roughing 3:25
Charleswood Hawks 5 Jon Neufeld 2:00 Slashing 4:41
Charleswood Hawks 26 Brody Warren 2:00 Boarding 5:36
Charleswood Hawks 16 Brock Zimak 2:00 Roughing 7:32
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 Layne Renard 2:00 Slashing 7:10
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Tony Poirier 2:00 Roughing 7:32
Charleswood Hawks 31 Karsten Gregory 2:00 Interference 8:38
Charleswood Hawks 27 Paul Ralph 2:00 Holding 12:25
Charleswood Hawks 25 Cody East 2:00 Roughing 13:42
Pembina Valley Twisters 18 Johnny Prejet 2:00 Roughing 15:52
Pembina Valley Twisters 24 Jesse Livingston 2:00 Roughing 18:51
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Tony Poirier 2:00 Cross Checking 19:42
Charleswood Hawks 4 Jesse Brolly 2:00 Unsportsmanlike Conduct 19:42
3rd Period
No Penalties
OT
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 Layne Renard 2:00 Tripping 3:13
Charleswood Hawks 18 Sean Kubas 0:00 Shootout Goal 5:00
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 Layne Renard 0:00 Shootout Goal 5:00
Pembina Valley Twisters 23 Derek Mohr 0:00 Shootout Goal 5:00
Charleswood Hawks 15 Colin Hekle 0:00 Shootout Goal 5:00
Charleswood Hawks 26 Brody Warren 0:00 Shootout Goal 5:00
shots on goal
1 2 3 OT F
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks 8 12 17 10 47
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 15 17 8 2 42
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Charleswood Hawks 31 Karsten Gregory 65:00 42 39 3 .929 0 W
Pembina Valley Twisters 1 Paul Schram 65:00 47 44 3 .936 0 SOL
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks Staff
Head Coach: Will Kinsman
Assistant Coach: Dillon Smith
Assistant Coach: Zach Heisinger
Athletic Therapist: Kira Putnam
Equipment Manager: Joey Doell
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
Referees:
Linesperson:

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 40 65 .813
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 38 53 .697
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   39 45 .577
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   40 45 .563
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   40 43 .538
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   40 43 .538
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   39 41 .526
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   40 40 .500
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   38 37 .487
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 40 19 .238
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2009 - 2010
Oct 17 Charleswood Hawks 1 at Pembina Valley Twisters 2 SO Box
Nov 20 Pembina Valley Twisters 4 at Charleswood Hawks 3 SO Box
Dec 19 Charleswood Hawks 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 3 SO Box
Jan 31 Pembina Valley Twisters 2 at Charleswood Hawks 6 Box
Mar 5 Charleswood Hawks 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 2 Box
powered by