Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Transcona Railer Express
St. Vital Jr. Victorias
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 OT SO T PP SH
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 19-22-4 L1 3 1 1 0 0 5 1/2 29
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias 26-16-3 W1 1 2 2 0 1 6 2/3 34
TRE: Turner, Todoruk, Johannesson
STV: Rubigny (4)
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Transcona Railer Express 23 Nathan Turner (1) 2:49
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 9 Tyler Rubigny (5) PP 10 Denis Gagnon 18 Brayden Clark 9:40
Transcona Railer Express 18 Michael Todoruk (4) 9 Jeremy Chateauneuf 11:04
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra (10) 11 Carter Johannesson 20 Jacob Howell 19:27
2nd Period
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 9 Tyler Rubigny (6) PP 18 Brayden Clark 5:53
Transcona Railer Express 13 Jason Kotchon (7) PP 11 Carter Johannesson 19 Jackson Sirrell 11:53
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 13 Scott Lamb (3) 14 Connor Mitchell 22 Brady Jaquet 15:09
OT
No Scoring
Shootout Summary
Round 1
1 St. Vital Jr. Victorias Tyler Rubigny Scored
2 Transcona Railer Express Mattie Boonstra Missed
Round 2
3 St. Vital Jr. Victorias Easton Kapelus Missed
4 Transcona Railer Express Jason Kotchon Scored
Round 3
5 St. Vital Jr. Victorias Ryland Nechwediuk Missed
6 Transcona Railer Express Jackson Sirrell Missed
Round 4
7 St. Vital Jr. Victorias Hayden Fast Missed
8 Transcona Railer Express Michael Todoruk Missed
Round 5
9 St. Vital Jr. Victorias Brady Jaquet Missed
10 Transcona Railer Express Carter Johannesson Missed
Round 6
11 St. Vital Jr. Victorias Jace Ticknor Scored
12 Transcona Railer Express Connor Toth Missed
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Transcona Railer Express 13 Jason Kotchon 2:00 Cross Checking 8:10
St. Vital Jr. Victorias - Kyle Melo 2:00 Tripping 17:14
2nd Period
Transcona Railer Express - Evan Leeson 2:00 Slashing 4:36
Transcona Railer Express - Mattix Carpenter 2:00 Holding 10:21
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 9 Tyler Rubigny 2:00 Holding 10:21
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 18 Brayden Clark 2:00 Cross Checking 11:42
Transcona Railer Express 9 Jeremy Chateauneuf 2:00 Roughing 19:13
Transcona Railer Express 18 Michael Todoruk 2:00 Roughing 19:13
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 13 Evan Philippe 2:00 Roughing 19:13
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 18 Blake Lee 2:00 Roughing 19:13
3rd Period
Transcona Railer Express - Evan Leeson 2:00 High Sticking 2:41
OT
Transcona Railer Express 9 Jeremy Chateauneuf 2:00 Tripping 1:25
shots on goal
1 2 3 OT F
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 11 10 7 1 29
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias 8 6 15 5 34
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Transcona Railer Express 1 Justin Powers 65:00 34 29 5 .853 0 SOL
St. Vital Jr. Victorias - Ethan Penner 65:00 29 24 5 .828 0 W
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias Staff
Head Coach: Tyler Anderson
Assistant Coach: Mark Taraschuk
Assistant Coach: Noah Wagner
Athletic Therapist: Bonnie Penner
Equipment Manager: Paul Nelson
Referees: Andrew Wilkinson
Linesperson: Jordy Lyle, Thunder Penner

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 42 58 .690
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   42 47 .560
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Oct 2 St. Vital Jr. Victorias 3 at Transcona Railer Express 7 Box
Nov 1 Transcona Railer Express 5 at St. Vital Jr. Victorias 6 SO Box
Dec 1 Transcona Railer Express 5 at St. Vital Jr. Victorias 9 Box
Dec 4 St. Vital Jr. Victorias 4 at Transcona Railer Express 3 Box
Jan 19 Transcona Railer Express 3 at St. Vital Jr. Victorias 6 Box
powered by