Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


River East Royal Knights
Charleswood Hawks
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 T PP SH
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 28-14-3 W2 2 0 1 3 0/3 28
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks 27-13-5 W4 1 1 2 4 0/2 23
RE: Kosman (2)
CHA: Carlson, Van Norman, Hueging
Rosters
Scoring Summary
2nd Period
Charleswood Hawks 5 Lucas Van Norman (3) 12 Davis Koga 1:51
3rd Period
Charleswood Hawks 12 Davis Koga (16) 18 Ben Zander 9:25
River East Royal Knights 88 Aaron Neilson (22) 15:40
Charleswood Hawks 12 Ryland Hueging (23) 19 Cam McDonald 25 Adam Stewart 17:33
Penalty Summary
1st Period
River East Royal Knights 12 Dante Staples 2:00 Tripping 9:55
2nd Period
Charleswood Hawks 12 Ryland Hueging 2:00 Tripping 2:16
Charleswood Hawks 23 Ian Macdonell 2:00 Cross Checking 8:37
River East Royal Knights - Kaelan Oddy 2:00 Tripping 17:18
Charleswood Hawks 8 Elliott Lewis 2:00 Head Contact 18:48
Charleswood Hawks 8 Elliott Lewis 10:00 Misconduct Head Contact 18:48
3rd Period
Charleswood Hawks 23 Ian Macdonell 2:00 Boarding 10:35
River East Royal Knights Bench Penalty 2:00 Roughing 10:35
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 10 11 7 28
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks 5 7 11 23
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
River East Royal Knights 30 Manny Minuk Jr. 58:42 23 19 4 .826 0 L
Charleswood Hawks 35 Evan Van Laeken 60:00 28 25 3 .893 0 W
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights Staff
Head Coach: Blake Bonni
Assistant Coach: Darren Wong
Athletic Therapist: Nicole Smith
Equipment Manager: Mark Szymanski
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks Staff
Head Coach: Will Kinsman
Assistant Coach: Dillon Smith
Assistant Coach: Zach Heisinger
Athletic Therapist: Kira Putnam
Equipment Manager: Joey Doell
Referees: Amy Martin
Linesperson: Marc Duckett, Josh Miko

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 41 67 .817
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 39 55 .705
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   40 47 .588
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   41 46 .561
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   41 45 .549
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   41 43 .524
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   41 42 .512
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   40 41 .513
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   39 37 .474
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 41 19 .232
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Oct 23 River East Royal Knights 3 at Charleswood Hawks 4 OT Box
Nov 8 Charleswood Hawks 5 at River East Royal Knights 3 Box
Dec 18 River East Royal Knights 5 at Charleswood Hawks 3 Box
Feb 3 Charleswood Hawks 1 at River East Royal Knights 3 Box
Mar 12 River East Royal Knights 3 at Charleswood Hawks 4 Box
powered by