Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Transcona Railer Express
St. James Jr. Canucks
Playoffs 2023-2024 1 2 3 T PP SH
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 0-4-0 L4 0 1 1 2 1/3 34
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks 10-1-0 W2 3 1 3 7 4/5 36
TRE: White, Pakoo
STJ: Neill (2), Whitely, Phillips, Willan, Romaniuk, Price
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
St. James Jr. Canucks 26 Brady Whitely (2) PP 18 Kale Price 2 Tyrone Willan 7:21
St. James Jr. Canucks 24 Jacob Phillips (2) PP 5 Troy Borthistle 11 Ashton Romaniuk 12:01
St. James Jr. Canucks 4 Rory Neill (3) PP 2 Tyrone Willan 26 Brady Whitely 12:23
2nd Period
St. James Jr. Canucks 2 Tyrone Willan (2) 17 Cole Younger 4 Rory Neill 6:40
Transcona Railer Express 17 Rhonan White (1) PP 23 Nathan Turner 22 Nolan Van Den Bussche 10:30
3rd Period
St. James Jr. Canucks 11 Ashton Romaniuk (1) 21 Aiden Bruce 3:59
St. James Jr. Canucks 18 Kale Price (2) PP 27 Paison Butler 4 Rory Neill 6:51
St. James Jr. Canucks 4 Rory Neill (4) 7 Carter Joudrey 3 Gage Parnell 15:47
Transcona Railer Express 15 Colton Pakoo (1) 26 Evan Dmytrow 2 Eric Côté 16:29
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Transcona Railer Express 6 Kyle Todoruk 2:00 Slashing 6:05
Transcona Railer Express 23 Nathan Turner 2:00 Cross Checking 10:06
Transcona Railer Express 30 Josh Rach 2:00 Delay of Game 11:49
Transcona Railer Express 10 Roan Coe 2:00 Slashing 16:11
2nd Period
St. James Jr. Canucks 21 Aiden Bruce 2:00 Interference 9:26
Transcona Railer Express 15 Colton Pakoo 2:00 High Sticking 12:27
St. James Jr. Canucks 2 Tyrone Willan 2:00 Slashing 12:27
3rd Period
Transcona Railer Express 14 Connor Toth 5:00 Fighting 6:34
St. James Jr. Canucks 21 Aiden Bruce 10:00 Fight Game Misconduct 6:34
St. James Jr. Canucks 21 Aiden Bruce 5:00 Fighting 6:34
Transcona Railer Express 28 Braden Berube 10:00 Misconduct 6:34
Transcona Railer Express 14 Connor Toth 10:00 Fight Game Misconduct 6:34
Transcona Railer Express 14 Connor Toth 2:00 Roughing 6:34
Transcona Railer Express 11 Carter Johannesson 4:00 Double Minor Roughing 7:26
Transcona Railer Express 10 Roan Coe 10:00 Misconduct 7:26
Transcona Railer Express 10 Roan Coe 4:00 Double Minor Roughing 7:26
St. James Jr. Canucks 20 Magnum Grindle 10:00 Misconduct 7:26
St. James Jr. Canucks 20 Magnum Grindle 4:00 Double Minor Roughing 7:26
St. James Jr. Canucks 5 Troy Borthistle 10:00 Game Misconduct 7:26
St. James Jr. Canucks 5 Troy Borthistle 4:00 Double Minor Roughing 7:26
St. James Jr. Canucks 22 Caden Ostermann 10:00 Game Misconduct 7:26
St. James Jr. Canucks 22 Caden Ostermann 5:00 Major Cross Checking 7:26
St. James Jr. Canucks 11 Ashton Romaniuk 10:00 Misconduct 7:16
Transcona Railer Express 11 Carter Johannesson 10:00 Misconduct 7:26
St. James Jr. Canucks 26 Brady Whitely 2:00 Cross Checking 8:12
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 8 18 8 34
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks 18 9 9 36
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Transcona Railer Express 30 Josh Rach 60:00 36 29 7 .806 0 L
St. James Jr. Canucks 30 Noah Gilbert 60:00 34 32 2 .941 0 W
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks Staff
Head Coach: Blair Mooney
Assistant Coach: Blake Harris
Assistant Coach: Jordan Mikkelson
Assistant Coach: Mike Sigfusson
Athletic Therapist: Natasha Gregoire
Equipment Manager: Brandon Hughes
Referees: Chris Wood, Blake Swedlo
Linesperson: Kevin Gautron, Jesse Smith
SERIES A
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks 1
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 8
SERIES B
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 2
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 7
SERIES C
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels 3
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 6
SERIES D
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks 4
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias 5

Season Series Playoffs 2023 - 2024
Mar 8 Transcona Railer Express 2 at St. James Jr. Canucks 5 Box
Mar 10 St. James Jr. Canucks 7 at Transcona Railer Express 4 Box
Mar 12 Transcona Railer Express 2 at St. James Jr. Canucks 7 Box
Mar 15 St. James Jr. Canucks 3 at Transcona Railer Express 2 Box
powered by