Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Pembina Valley Twisters
St. James Jr. Canucks
SHOOTOUT 1 2 3 OT SO T PP SH
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 31-10-4 W1 2 1 1 0 1 5 3/8 34
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks 37-4-4 W11 2 0 2 0 0 4 1/9 39
PV: Tetrault, Russell
STJ: Neill, Willan, Haight
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters - Zach Tetrault (1) 11 TJ Matuszewski 9 Ben Hilhorst 0:35
St. James Jr. Canucks 4 Rory Neill (2) PP 14 Trent Halfdanson 4:45
St. James Jr. Canucks 17 Zach Greenwood (1) SH 11:18
Pembina Valley Twisters 9 Ben Hilhorst (1) PP 16 Nico Vigier 22 Caelan Russell 17:00
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 16 Nico Vigier (2) PP 9 Brett Bergman 19:22
3rd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 22 Caelan Russell (1) PP 11 TJ Matuszewski 19 Merek Degraeve 3:41
St. James Jr. Canucks 2 Tyrone Willan (1) 26 Brady Whitely 13:14
St. James Jr. Canucks 13 Griffin Haight (2) 2 Tyrone Willan 21 Aiden Bruce 16:41
OT
No Scoring
Shootout Summary
Round 1
1 St. James Jr. Canucks Rory Neill Missed
2 Pembina Valley Twisters TJ Matuszewski Missed
Round 2
3 St. James Jr. Canucks Tyrone Willan Missed
4 Pembina Valley Twisters Nico Vigier Missed
Round 3
5 St. James Jr. Canucks Brady Whitely Missed
6 Pembina Valley Twisters Merek Degraeve Scored
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters - Zach Tetrault 2:00 Tripping 3:57
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 TJ Matuszewski 2:00 Kneeing 8:41
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 TJ Matuszewski 2:00 Kneeing 8:41
Pembina Valley Twisters - Zach Tetrault 10:00 Misconduct 14:57
St. James Jr. Canucks 25 Matthew Mason-Vandel 2:00 Tripping 16:37
Pembina Valley Twisters 10 Luke Van De Velde 2:00 Tripping 18:50
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 24 Jordan Gray 2:00 Unsportsmanlike Conduct 4:18
St. James Jr. Canucks 21 Aiden Bruce 4:00 Double Minor Slewfoot 4:18
St. James Jr. Canucks 24 Mack Whitely 2:00 Hooking 9:34
Pembina Valley Twisters 24 Jacob Carels 2:00 Tripping 13:50
Pembina Valley Twisters 18 Tristan Day 2:00 Hooking 19:46
St. James Jr. Canucks 25 Matthew Mason-Vandel 2:00 Checking From Behind 19:02
3rd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 16 Nico Vigier 2:00 Slashing 2:34
St. James Jr. Canucks 24 Mack Whitely 2:00 Interference 2:05
St. James Jr. Canucks 21 Aiden Bruce 2:00 Illegal Player 2:29
Pembina Valley Twisters 9 Ben Hilhorst 2:00 Cross Checking 7:54
St. James Jr. Canucks 14 Trent Halfdanson 2:00 Unsportsmanlike Conduct 7:28
St. James Jr. Canucks 14 Trent Halfdanson 10:00 Misconduct 7:28
Pembina Valley Twisters 24 Jordan Gray 2:00 Roughing 13:44
St. James Jr. Canucks 22 Cam Brakel 2:00 Roughing 13:44
St. James Jr. Canucks 20 Graeme Shingleton 2:00 Boarding 18:12
OT
Pembina Valley Twisters 8 Travis Penner 2:00 Roughing 3:20
St. James Jr. Canucks 26 Brady Whitely 2:00 Roughing 3:20
Pembina Valley Twisters 19 Merek Degraeve 0:00 Shootout Goal 5:00
shots on goal
1 2 3 OT F
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 13 12 7 2 34
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks 12 10 15 2 39
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Pembina Valley Twisters 35 Martin Gagnon 65:00 41 37 4 .902 0 W
St. James Jr. Canucks 30 Noah Gilbert 65:00 34 30 4 .882 0 SOL
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks Staff
Head Coach: Blair Mooney
Assistant Coach: Blake Harris
Assistant Coach: Jordan Mikkelson
Assistant Coach: Mike Sigfusson
Athletic Therapist: Natasha Gregoire
Equipment Manager: Brandon Hughes
Referees: Corey Koop
Linesperson: Ken Kile, Nick Grenier

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 42 58 .690
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   42 47 .560
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2021 - 2022
Sep 26 Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at St. James Jr. Canucks 4 SO Box
Nov 14 St. James Jr. Canucks 5 at Pembina Valley Twisters 4 SO Box
Dec 19 St. James Jr. Canucks 5 at Pembina Valley Twisters 4 Box
Jan 7 Pembina Valley Twisters 2 at St. James Jr. Canucks 5 Box
Mar 4 Pembina Valley Twisters 2 at St. James Jr. Canucks 5 Box
powered by