Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


River East Royal Knights
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 T PP SH
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 28-14-3 W2 4 2 2 8 0/6 32
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 23-17-5 L1 1 1 2 4 0/0 21
RE: Kosman (2), Cook
FTG: Balshaw (2), Lizotte, Chueng
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
River East Royal Knights - Charlie Kosman (2) 19 Branden Huminuk 5:34
River East Royal Knights 6 Cole Winkler 4 Ryden Fedyck 14:00
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 19 Matt Lizotte (1) - Declan Bowden 14:26
River East Royal Knights 9 Carson Winkler (1) 18:05
River East Royal Knights - Charlie Kosman (3) 19 Branden Huminuk 19:37
2nd Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 6 David Balshaw (1) 10 Josh Gardner 20 Sam Mitani 3:38
River East Royal Knights - Brennan Cook (1) 3:58
River East Royal Knights 88 Aaron Neilson (2) 15 Chase Sobey 9 Carson Winkler 5:46
3rd Period
River East Royal Knights 8 Jack Stewart (1) 19 Branden Huminuk 6:07
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 6 David Balshaw (2) PS 7:40
River East Royal Knights 19 Branden Huminuk (1) - Charlie Kosman 12:47
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 27 Cohen Chueng (1) 4 Ryan Brennan 10 Josh Gardner 15:55
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 27 Cohen Chueng 2:00 Roughing 15:14
2nd Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 11 Lucas Degrave 2:00 High Sticking 8:32
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 4 Ryan Brennan 2:00 Cross Checking 14:23
River East Royal Knights 14 Graham Maslow 2:00 Roughing 17:18
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 27 Cohen Chueng 2:00 Roughing 17:18
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 27 Cohen Chueng 2:00 Unsportsmanlike Conduct 17:18
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 12 Darien Medwick 2:00 Roughing 19:33
3rd Period
River East Royal Knights 6 Cole Winkler 2:00 Roughing 7:40
River East Royal Knights 6 Cole Winkler 10:00 Misconduct 7:40
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 12 Darien Medwick 2:00 Roughing 7:40
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 12 Darien Medwick 10:00 Misconduct 7:40
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 13 Sloan Tremblay 2:00 Interference 8:25
shots on goal
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
River East Royal Knights 30 Manny Minuk Jr. 60:00 21 17 4 .810 0 W
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 33 Ryland Medwick 25:46 15 9 6 .600 0 -
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins - Brenden Birch-Hayden 34:14 17 15 2 .882 0 L
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights Staff
Head Coach: Blake Bonni
Assistant Coach: Darren Wong
Athletic Therapist: Nicole Smith
Equipment Manager: Mark Szymanski
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Staff
Head Coach: Scott Wong
Assistant Coach: Cory Lindgren
Assistant Coach: Matt McLeod
Assistant Coach: Marc Boulanger
Equipment Manager: Kerry Knight
Trainer: Erin Schatkowsky
Trainer: Abigail Truderung
Referees: Evan Zacharias
Linesperson: Keith Buffie, Joel Friesen

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 42 58 .690
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   42 47 .560
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Oct 4 River East Royal Knights 8 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 4 Box
Nov 6 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 5 at River East Royal Knights 1 Box
Dec 2 River East Royal Knights 6 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 0 Box
Jan 15 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 0 at River East Royal Knights 4 Box
Feb 25 River East Royal Knights 2 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 4 Box
powered by