Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Transcona Railer Express
River East Royal Knights
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 OT T PP SH
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 19-22-4 L1 2 1 0 0 3 1/6 51
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 28-14-3 W2 2 1 0 1 4 0/6 42
TRE: Howell, Chateauneuf
RE:
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
River East Royal Knights 15 Chase Sobey (4) 6 Cole Winkler 3:20
Transcona Railer Express 20 Jacob Howell (1) 3 Conrad Solypa 9 Mattie Boonstra 6:39
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra (20) PP 3 Conrad Solypa 8:52
River East Royal Knights 88 Aaron Neilson (9) 15:54
3rd Period
No Scoring
Penalty Summary
1st Period
River East Royal Knights Bench Penalty 2:00 Slashing 7:29
Transcona Railer Express 13 Jason Kotchon 2:00 Cross Checking 17:42
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra 2:00 Head Contact 17:42
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra 10:00 Misconduct 17:42
2nd Period
River East Royal Knights Bench Penalty 2:00 Tripping 3:18
River East Royal Knights Bench Penalty 2:00 Goaltender Interference 6:15
Transcona Railer Express 23 Nathan Turner 2:00 Tripping 8:05
River East Royal Knights - Landon Normand 2:00 Hooking 15:25
Transcona Railer Express 23 Nathan Turner 2:00 Tripping 19:43
3rd Period
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra 5:00 Major Head Contact 6:58
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra 10:00 Game Misconduct 6:58
River East Royal Knights - Carter Hildebrand 2:00 Holding 11:56
River East Royal Knights - Landon Normand 2:00 Slashing 16:19
OT
No Penalties
shots on goal
1 2 3 OT F
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 8 20 21 2 51
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights 19 12 8 3 42
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Transcona Railer Express 1 Justin Powers 61:47 42 38 4 .905 0 OTL
River East Royal Knights 31 Ashton Howarth 61:47 51 48 3 .941 0 W
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights Staff
Head Coach: Blake Bonni
Assistant Coach: Darren Wong
Athletic Therapist: Nicole Smith
Equipment Manager: Mark Szymanski
Referees: Sheldon Penner
Linesperson: Trennis Plett, Ally Wareham

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 42 58 .690
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   42 47 .560
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Oct 30 River East Royal Knights 2 at Transcona Railer Express 10 Box
Nov 25 Transcona Railer Express 3 at River East Royal Knights 4 OT Box
Jan 8 River East Royal Knights 4 at Transcona Railer Express 2 Box
Feb 5 Transcona Railer Express 4 at River East Royal Knights 2 Box
Mar 19 River East Royal Knights 6 at Transcona Railer Express 1 Box
powered by