Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Transcona Railer Express
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 T PP SH
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 19-22-4 L1 0 2 0 2 1/8 30
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 23-17-5 L1 2 0 3 5 0/4 21
TRE:
FTG: Balshaw (2)
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 11 Lucas Degrave (14) 8 Ethan Gibson 18 Jeremy Klimchuk 12:40
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 19 Matt Lizotte (5) 9 Owen Ostermann 13:45
2nd Period
Transcona Railer Express 13 Jason Kotchon (13) PP 22 Hudson Chamberlin 16:21
Transcona Railer Express 22 Hudson Chamberlin (17) 15 Parker Janz 9 Mattie Boonstra 18:05
3rd Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 12 Darien Medwick (9) 1:01
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 6 David Balshaw (11) 12 Darien Medwick 1:12
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 6 David Balshaw (12) 19 Matt Lizotte - Declan Bowden 13:03
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 20 Sam Mitani 2:00 Boarding 4:39
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 3 Eric Voth 2:00 Tripping 5:54
Transcona Railer Express 7 Kaden Bruchanski 2:00 Tripping 10:20
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra 2:00 Charging 19:38
2nd Period
Transcona Railer Express 13 Jason Kotchon 2:00 Slashing 3:57
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins - Declan Bowden 2:00 Roughing After the Whistle 3:57
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 6 David Balshaw 2:00 Holding 14:20
Transcona Railer Express 17 Rhonan White 2:00 Holding Opponents Stick 14:20
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 24 Caden Headland 2:00 Charging 15:39
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 18 Nick Gilberto 2:00 Boarding 18:52
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra 5:00 Major Head Contact 20:00
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra 5:00 Major + Game Misconduct 20:00
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 20 Sam Mitani 2:00 Roughing After the Whistle 20:00
3rd Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins - Declan Bowden 2:00 Roughing 6:59
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 14 Hunter Livingstone 2:00 Bench Minor 8:53
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 18 Nick Gilberto 2:00 Tripping 8:53
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 24 Caden Headland 2:00 Slashing 14:53
shots on goal
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Transcona Railer Express 1 Justin Powers 60:00 21 16 5 .762 0 L
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins - Brenden Birch-Hayden 60:00 30 28 2 .933 0 W
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Staff
Head Coach: Scott Wong
Assistant Coach: Cory Lindgren
Assistant Coach: Matt McLeod
Assistant Coach: Marc Boulanger
Equipment Manager: Kerry Knight
Trainer: Erin Schatkowsky
Trainer: Abigail Truderung
Referees: Brenden Burnell
Linesperson: Cameron Krall, Evan Ruta

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 42 58 .690
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   42 47 .560
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Nov 18 Transcona Railer Express 5 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 6 OT Box
Dec 11 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 2 at Transcona Railer Express 0 Box
Jan 27 Transcona Railer Express 8 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 1 Box
Mar 5 Transcona Railer Express 2 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 5 Box
Mar 7 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 2 at Transcona Railer Express 8 Box
powered by