Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Transcona Railer Express
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 OT T PP SH
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 19-22-4 L1 1 2 2 0 5 1/6 34
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 23-17-5 L1 2 1 2 1 6 0/3 38
TRE: Todoruk (2), Johannesson, Chateauneuf
FTG: Balshaw (2), Degrave, Medwick
Rosters
Scoring Summary
2nd Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 9 Owen Ostermann (6) SH 24 Caden Headland 4:29
Transcona Railer Express 11 Carter Johannesson (6) PP 9 Mattie Boonstra 13 Jason Kotchon 5:31
Transcona Railer Express 9 Jeremy Chateauneuf (4) 15:42
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 11 Lucas Degrave 2:00 Roughing 3:54
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 9 Owen Ostermann 4:00 Double Minor Spearing 6:52
Transcona Railer Express - Evan Leeson 2:00 Cross Checking 20:00
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 20 Sam Mitani 2:00 High Sticking 20:00
2nd Period
Transcona Railer Express 13 Jason Kotchon 2:00 Roughing 10:54
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 10 Josh Gardner 2:00 Holding 12:35
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 22 Carter Halamandaris 2:00 Tripping 13:06
Transcona Railer Express 11 Carter Johannesson 2:00 Holding 17:03
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 11 Lucas Degrave 2:00 Roughing 19:54
3rd Period
Transcona Railer Express - Evan Leeson 2:00 Roughing 16:56
OT
No Penalties
shots on goal
1 2 3 OT F
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 12 9 11 2 34
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 12 11 12 3 38
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Transcona Railer Express 1 Justin Powers 62:55 38 32 6 .842 0 OTL
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins - Brenden Birch-Hayden 62:55 34 29 5 .853 0 W
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Staff
Head Coach: Scott Wong
Assistant Coach: Cory Lindgren
Assistant Coach: Matt McLeod
Assistant Coach: Marc Boulanger
Equipment Manager: Kerry Knight
Trainer: Erin Schatkowsky
Trainer: Abigail Truderung
Referees: Paul Comte
Linesperson: Ryan Cooke, Joseph Masi

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 42 58 .690
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   42 47 .560
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Nov 18 Transcona Railer Express 5 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 6 OT Box
Dec 11 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 2 at Transcona Railer Express 0 Box
Jan 27 Transcona Railer Express 8 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 1 Box
Mar 5 Transcona Railer Express 2 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 5 Box
Mar 7 Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 2 at Transcona Railer Express 8 Box
powered by