Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Transcona Railer Express
Pembina Valley Twisters
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 T PP SH
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 19-22-4 L1 2 1 1 4 2/7 55
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 22-17-6 W1 1 3 1 5 0/2 35
TRE: Todoruk
PV: Goertzen, Sotheran, Wiebe, Degraeve, Bergman
Rosters
Scoring Summary
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Slade Sotheran (9) 21 Alex VanDeynze 24 Jacob Carels 0:19
Transcona Railer Express 22 Hudson Chamberlin (14) PP 9 Mattie Boonstra 21 Matthew Smith 1:11
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Derek Wiebe (7) 3 Mike Heppner 16 Nico Vigier 6:23
Pembina Valley Twisters 19 Merek Degraeve (6) SH 17 Cody Clark 13:28
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 19 Merek Degraeve 2:00 Hooking 14:03
Transcona Railer Express 22 Hudson Chamberlin 2:00 Tripping 18:38
Pembina Valley Twisters 19 Merek Degraeve 10:00 Misconduct 20:00
Transcona Railer Express 3 Conrad Solypa 10:00 Misconduct 20:00
Pembina Valley Twisters 14 Derek Wiebe 2:00 Roughing 20:00
Transcona Railer Express 13 Jason Kotchon 2:00 Roughing 20:00
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters Bench Penalty 4:00 Double Minor Slewfoot 0:41
Pembina Valley Twisters 13 Riley Goertzen 4:00 Double Minor Slewfoot 0:41
Pembina Valley Twisters 23 Max Collet 2:00 Cross Checking 7:19
Pembina Valley Twisters 16 Nico Vigier 2:00 Hooking 12:32
Transcona Railer Express 17 Rhonan White 4:00 Double Minor Roughing 17:35
Pembina Valley Twisters 16 Nico Vigier 4:00 Double Minor Roughing 17:35
Pembina Valley Twisters 19 Merek Degraeve 10:00 Misconduct 18:49
Transcona Railer Express 21 Matthew Smith 4:00 Double Minor Roughing 20:00
Pembina Valley Twisters 12 Rylan Thomas 4:00 Double Minor Roughing 20:00
3rd Period
Transcona Railer Express 21 Matthew Smith 2:00 Slashing 20:00
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 15 25 15 55
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 13 8 14 35
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Transcona Railer Express 1 Justin Powers 58:25 35 30 5 .857 0 L
Pembina Valley Twisters 30 Logan Enns 60:00 55 51 4 .927 0 W
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
Referees: Wes Kilberry
Linesperson: Mickey Wolfe, Jayden Wiebe

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 42 58 .690
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   42 47 .560
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Oct 21 Transcona Railer Express 1 at Pembina Valley Twisters 4 Box
Nov 27 Pembina Valley Twisters 4 at Transcona Railer Express 5 OT Box
Jan 13 Transcona Railer Express 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 5 Box
Feb 17 Pembina Valley Twisters 2 at Transcona Railer Express 1 Box
Mar 17 Pembina Valley Twisters 3 at Transcona Railer Express 5 Box
powered by