Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Pembina Valley Twisters
Transcona Railer Express
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 T PP SH
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 22-17-6 W1 1 1 1 3 0/0 30
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 19-22-4 L1 1 2 2 5 0/0 27
PV: Degraeve, Heppner, Carels
TRE: Sellen, Coe
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Transcona Railer Express 21 Matthew Smith (23) 3 Conrad Solypa 22 Hudson Chamberlin 17:56
Pembina Valley Twisters 19 Merek Degraeve (16) 26 Kyle VanDeynze 22 Caelan Russell 19:59
2nd Period
Transcona Railer Express 22 Hudson Chamberlin (18) 23 Nathan Turner 9 Mattie Boonstra 10:38
Transcona Railer Express 4 Trey Sellen (4) 24 Evan Chudley 23 Nathan Turner 17:25
Pembina Valley Twisters 3 Mike Heppner (6) 24 Jacob Carels 18:00
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Transcona Railer Express 24 Evan Chudley 2:00 Hooking 0:29
Transcona Railer Express 3 Conrad Solypa 2:00 Tripping 2:55
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Slade Sotheran 2:00 Slashing 12:13
Transcona Railer Express 26 Evan Dmytrow 2:00 Roughing 18:33
Pembina Valley Twisters 20 Keston Worley 2:00 Roughing 18:33
2nd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 Carter Hynes 2:00 Hooking 8:33
Transcona Railer Express 23 Nathan Turner 2:00 Charging 13:20
Pembina Valley Twisters 3 Mike Heppner 2:00 Roughing 17:38
Transcona Railer Express 23 Nathan Turner 2:00 Unsportsmanlike Conduct 17:38
Transcona Railer Express 9 Mattie Boonstra 2:00 Slashing 18:27
3rd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 Carter Hynes 2:00 Slashing 12:44
Transcona Railer Express 21 Matthew Smith 2:00 High Sticking 12:44
Transcona Railer Express 21 Matthew Smith 10:00 Misconduct 17:49
Transcona Railer Express 1 Justin Powers 2:00 Roughing 17:49
Pembina Valley Twisters 25 Slade Sotheran 2:00 Roughing 17:49
shots on goal
1 2 3 F
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 6 12 12 30
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 9 15 3 27
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Pembina Valley Twisters 30 Logan Enns 57:49 27 22 5 .815 0 L
Transcona Railer Express 1 Justin Powers 60:00 30 27 3 .900 0 W
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
Referees: Chris Wood
Linesperson: Ken Kile, Evan Ruta

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  Y 43 71 .826
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 42 58 .690
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels  X 43 48 .558
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   42 47 .560
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks  X 43 47 .547
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   43 45 .523
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   43 45 .523
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   43 44 .512
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   43 43 .500
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 43 20 .233
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Oct 21 Transcona Railer Express 1 at Pembina Valley Twisters 4 Box
Nov 27 Pembina Valley Twisters 4 at Transcona Railer Express 5 OT Box
Jan 13 Transcona Railer Express 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 5 Box
Feb 17 Pembina Valley Twisters 2 at Transcona Railer Express 1 Box
Mar 17 Pembina Valley Twisters 3 at Transcona Railer Express 5 Box
powered by