Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

BOX SCORE


Pembina Valley Twisters
Transcona Railer Express
League 2022-2023 1 2 3 OT T PP SH
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 22-17-6 W1 0 2 2 0 4 0/3 28
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 19-22-4 L1 2 2 0 1 5 2/9 35
PV: Collet, Carels, Dyck
TRE: Turner (2), Todoruk
Rosters
Scoring Summary
1st Period
Transcona Railer Express 18 Michael Todoruk (9) - Kai Tymchak 9 Jeremy Chateauneuf 2:11
Transcona Railer Express 23 Nathan Turner (3) PP 9 Jeremy Chateauneuf 13:07
3rd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 2 Zander Carels (5) 17 Cody Clark 5 Brock Wood 13:38
Pembina Valley Twisters 7 Jonathan Dyck (2) 13 Riley Goertzen 25 Slade Sotheran 18:56
OT
Transcona Railer Express 23 Nathan Turner (4) PP 13 Jason Kotchon 3 Conrad Solypa 3:36
Penalty Summary
1st Period
Transcona Railer Express 9 Jeremy Chateauneuf 2:00 Slashing 9:36
Pembina Valley Twisters 20 Keston Worley 2:00 Cross Checking 10:47
Transcona Railer Express 3 Conrad Solypa 2:00 Slashing 11:28
Pembina Valley Twisters 9 Brett Bergman 2:00 Tripping 11:28
Pembina Valley Twisters 16 Nico Vigier 10:00 Misconduct 13:07
Pembina Valley Twisters 10 Luke Van De Velde 2:00 Charging 16:49
2nd Period
Transcona Railer Express 13 Jason Kotchon 2:00 Slashing 3:30
Pembina Valley Twisters 16 Nico Vigier 5:00 Major Boarding 7:25
Pembina Valley Twisters 16 Nico Vigier 0:00 Game Ejection 7:26
Pembina Valley Twisters 7 Jonathan Dyck 2:00 Hooking 8:34
3rd Period
Pembina Valley Twisters 11 Carter Hynes 2:00 Hooking 0:14
Pembina Valley Twisters 10 Luke Van De Velde 2:00 Roughing 8:03
Pembina Valley Twisters 7 Jonathan Dyck 2:00 Slashing 9:23
OT
Transcona Railer Express 23 Nathan Turner 2:00 Hooking 1:24
Pembina Valley Twisters 19 Merek Degraeve 2:00 Interference 1:56
shots on goal
1 2 3 OT F
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters 6 12 9 1 28
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express 17 8 9 1 35
Goaltenders
time sa sv ga sv% en d
Pembina Valley Twisters 30 Logan Enns 63:36 35 30 5 .857 0 OTL
Transcona Railer Express 30 Josh Rach 63:36 28 24 4 .857 0 W
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters Staff
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express Staff
G.M. / Head Coach: Derek Gagnon
Asst. Coach / Asst. G.M.: Pierre Landry
Assistant Coach: Cameron Fehr
Equipment Manager: Louis Bellavance
Trainer: Ashley Fergusson
Referees: Mark Alward
Linesperson: Chris Cobbert, Josh Miko

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 40 65 .813
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 38 53 .697
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   39 45 .577
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   40 45 .563
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   40 43 .538
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   40 43 .538
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   39 41 .526
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   40 40 .500
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   38 37 .487
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 40 19 .238
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Season Series League 2022 - 2023
Oct 21 Transcona Railer Express 1 at Pembina Valley Twisters 4 Box
Nov 27 Pembina Valley Twisters 4 at Transcona Railer Express 5 OT Box
Jan 13 Transcona Railer Express 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 5 Box
Feb 17 Pembina Valley Twisters 2 at Transcona Railer Express 1 Box
Mar 17 Pembina Valley Twisters 3 at Transcona Railer Express 5 Box
powered by