Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

Ron Smith Memorial Trophy (Outstanding Goaltender)

Presented for Outstanding Goaltender
Ron Smith was a trainer for the East Kildonan Knights. He was accidentally killed at his City of Winnipeg Job. The East Kildonan Knights donated the Trophy in his memory.
  • 1978/79 - Jim Heaton - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1979/80 - Darren Parfeniuk - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 1980/81 - Grant Bannatyne - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1981/82 - John Kraupner - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1982/83 - John Balan - St. James Canucks
  • 1983/84 - Mark Bruce - Transcona Railers
  • 1984/85 - Marc Thevenot - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1985/86 - Trevor Kostiuk - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1986/87 - Tom Caramanos - St. James Canucks
  • 1987/88 - Gerry Narynski - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 1988/89 - Tyler Wall - River East Royal Knights
  • 1989/90 - Rolf Klatt - River East Royal Knights
  • 1990/91 - Phil Bradley - Ft. Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 1991/92 - Derek Magis - Transcona Railers
  • 1992/93 - Todd Johnson - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1993/94 - Sandy MacKenzie - River East Royal Knights
  • 1994/95 - Todd Johnson - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1995/96 - Todd Johnson - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1996/97 - Tyson Hilhorst - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1997/98 - Tyson Hilhorst - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1998/99 - Ryan Olenick - Ft.Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 1999/00 - Ryan Olenick - Ft.Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 2000/01 - Ryan Olenick - Ft.Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 2001/02 - Blair Ritchot - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2002/03 - Dave Ouimet - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2003/04 - Justin Carloni - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2004/05 - Andrew Jensen - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2005/06 - Andrew Jensen - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2006/07 - Tim Higbee - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2007/08 - Wade Loewen - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2008/09 - Wade Loewen - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2009/10 - Daniel Cloutier - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2010/11 - Mitch David - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2011/12 - Lucas Felbel - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2012/13 - Lucas Felbel - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2013/14 - Brendan Fiebelkorn - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2014/15 - Brendan Fiebelkorn - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2015/16 - Brendan Fiebelkorn - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2016/17 - Hunter Plozay - Stonewall Jets
  • 2017/18 - Ryan Hall - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2018/19 - Ryan Hall - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2019/20 - Luke Zacharias - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2020/21 - No Winner Awarded (COVID-19)
  • 2021/22 - Dylan Arnold - Transcona Railer Express
  • 2022/23 - Noah Gilbert - St. James Jr. Canucks

MMJHL Awards


MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 40 65 .813
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 38 53 .697
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   39 45 .577
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   40 45 .563
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   40 43 .538
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   40 43 .538
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   39 41 .526
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   40 40 .500
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   38 37 .487
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 40 19 .238
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Leading Scorers League 2023-2024
player gp g a pts
St. James Jr. Canucks Willan, Tyrone 40 31 48 79
Charleswood Hawks Hueging, Ryland 39 35 30 65
St. James Jr. Canucks Whitely, Brady 40 17 46 63
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Rubigny, Tyler 36 31 31 62
Stonewall Jets Bateman, Peyton 34 23 38 61
Pembina Valley Twisters Wiebe, Derek 38 17 44 61
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Gorchynski, Dean 36 15 43 58
Pembina Valley Twisters Degraeve, Merek 39 25 33 58
Charleswood Hawks McDonald, Cam 40 21 30 51
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Nechwediuk, Ryland 39 16 32 48

Leading Goaltenders League 2023-2024
Minimum 600 Minutes Played
goaltender mp gaa sv%
St. James Jr. Canucks Gilbert, Noah 1500 2.32 .926
St. James Jr. Canucks Murphy, Connor * 904 2.65 .908
Pembina Valley Twisters Enns, Logan 1565 2.91 .915
Transcona Railer Express Rach, Josh 775 3.02 .901
Stonewall Jets Leclair, Dylan * 953 3.09 .901
powered by