Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

Anthony McLaughlin Memorial Scholarship (Academic Achievement-Player)

Presented for Academic Achievement - Player

The Anthony McLaughlin Memorial scholarship was set up by the League to honor Anthony of the Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins on his untimely death in May 2000.

The scholarship is funded by the Jack McLaughlin family.
New 2017/18 one player from each team will receive a $1000 scholarship

  • 2000/01 - Bryan Flynn - St. James Canucks
  • 2001/02 - Jay Rempel - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2002/03 - Daryl Hurrie - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 2003/04 - Ben Davies - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2004/05 - Nick Enns - River East Royal Knights
  • 2005/06 - Kyle Nixon - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2006/07 - Tanner Best - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 2007/08 - Brett Napier - Ft. Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
  • 2008/09 - Chris Lofto - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2009/10 - Braden Nichol - Seven Oaks Raiders/ Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2010/11 $1000 - Eric Beaudin - Charleswood Hawks
  • 4 additional $500 scholarships were added for this year.
  • 2010/11 Bonus $500 Mackenzie Acheson - Ft.Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
  • 2010/11 Bonus $500 Randy Mutchmore - Ft.Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
  • 2010/11 Bonus $500 Troy O Brien - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2010-11 Bonus $500 Jordan Curtis - St. James Canucks
  • 2011/12-Dylan Brako-St. Vital Victorias
  • 2011/12-Matt Vis-Ft.Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
  • 2011/12-Sean Lofto-St. Boniface Riels
  • 2011/12-Jordan Lisowick-Raiders Junior Hockey Club
  • 2011/12-Rob Lazo-Raiders Junior Hockey Club
  • 2012/13-Charlie Pogue- Ft.Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
  • 2012/13-Benjamin Fowler- Ft.Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
  • 2012/13-Jeff Clark - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2012/13-Morgan Winchar - St. James Canucks
  • 2012/13- Michael Moore - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2013/14 $500 - Jared Nielsen - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2013/2014 $500 - Tyler Pchajek - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2013/14  $500 - Justin Verhaeghe - Referee
  • 2013/14  $500 - Luke Sirant - Stonewall Jets
  • 2013/14  $500 - Cale Timlick - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2013/14  $500 - Eric Hansey - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2014/15  $1000 - Riley Court - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2014/15  $500 - Colin Grenier - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2014/15  $500 - Mark Sharman - St. Boniface Riels
  • 2014/15  $500 - Jayden Buchanan - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2014/15  $500 - Danick Levesque - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2015/16  $1000 - Skyler Eastman - St.Boniface Riels
  • 2015/16  $500 - Ryan Miskiewicz - Stonewall Jets
  • 2015/16  $500 - Jens Giesbrecht - St. Boniface Riels
  • 2015/16  $500 - Matthew Zolinski - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2015/16  $500 - Colin Grenier - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2015/16  $500 - Stuart Fleury - Stonewall Jets
  • 2015/16  $500 - Robert Smith - Stonewall Jets
  • 2015/16  $500 - Cale Timlick - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2016/17  $1000 - Triston Eastman St. Boniface Riels
  • 2016/17  $500 - Brandon Paradoski - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2016/17  $500 - Jordan Kreml - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2017/18 $1000 - Nicolas Kowalski- Transcona Railer Express
  • 2017/18 $1000 - Jacob Tresoor - St. Boniface Riels
  • 2017/18 $1000 - Tyler Wiess - St. James Canucks
  • 2017/18 $1000 - Zak Bannatyne - Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
  • 2017/18 $1000 - Bryce Stovin - Stonewall Jets
  • 2017/18 $1000 - Elisha Bambridge - Raiders Jr. H.C.
  • 2017/18 $1000 - Jordan Ivanyshyn - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2017/18 $1000 - John Paul "JP" Lovell - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2017/18 $1000 - Cade Nixdorf - River East Royal Knights
  • 2017/18 $1000 - Owen Wiebe - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2018/19 $1000 - Tyler Gagliardi St. Boniface Riels
  • 2018/19 $1000 - Jared Hulme - Stonewall Jets
  • 2018/19 $1000 - Cole Chicoine - St.James Jr. Canucks
  • 2018/19 $1000 - Joshua Boucher - River East Royal Knights
  • 2018/19 $1000 - Scott Morrison - Transcona Railer Express
  • 2018/19 $1000 - Jordan Kreml - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2018/19 $1000 - Luke Zacharias - Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
  • 2018/19 $1000 - Devan Vercaigne - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2018/19 $1000 - James VanDeVelde - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2018/19 $1000 - Spencer Ferbers - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2019/20 $1000 - Brayden Klippenstein - Pembona Valley Twisters
  • 2019/20 $1000 - Dawson Braun - St. Boniface Riels
  • 2019/20 $1000 - Tyson Last - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2019/20 $1000 - Joel Delorme - Transcona Railer Express
  • 2019/20 $1000 - Cnarson Oulette - Stonewall Jets
  • 2019/20 $1000 - Ryan Hall - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2019/20 $1000 - Arius Feilberg - River East Royal Knights
  • 2019/20 $1000 - Ethan Unruh - St. James Jr. Canucks
  • 2019/20 $1000 - James Barclay - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2019/20 $1000 - Zak Bannatyne - Ft. Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
  • 2020/21 $1000 - Marcus Dewey - Stonewall Jets
  • 2020/21 $1000 - Jeremy Pikel - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2020/21 $1000 - Joe Akadiri - St. Boniface Riels
  • 2020/21 $1000 - Reg Pohl - River East Royal Knights
  • 2020/21 $1000 - Mitch Justl - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2020/21 $1000 - Liam Eori - Transcona Railer Express
  • 2020/21 $1000 - Cole Chicoine - St. James Jr. Canucks
  • 2020/21 $1000 - Owen Ostermann - Ft.Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
  • 2020/21 $1000 - Denis Gagnon - St. Vital Jr. Victorias 
  • 2020/21 $1000 - Nico Vigier - Pembina Valley Twisters

MMJHL Awards


MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks St. James Jr. Canucks  X 40 65 .813
Pembina Valley Twisters Pembina Valley Twisters  X 38 53 .697
St. Vital Jr. Victorias St. Vital Jr. Victorias   39 45 .577
St. Boniface Riels St. Boniface Riels   40 45 .563
Charleswood Hawks Charleswood Hawks   40 43 .538
Transcona Railer Express Transcona Railer Express   40 43 .538
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   39 41 .526
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   40 40 .500
Stonewall Jets Stonewall Jets   38 37 .487
River East Royal Knights River East Royal Knights  E 40 19 .238
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Leading Scorers League 2023-2024
player gp g a pts
St. James Jr. Canucks Willan, Tyrone 40 31 48 79
Charleswood Hawks Hueging, Ryland 39 35 30 65
St. James Jr. Canucks Whitely, Brady 40 17 46 63
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Rubigny, Tyler 36 31 31 62
Stonewall Jets Bateman, Peyton 34 23 38 61
Pembina Valley Twisters Wiebe, Derek 38 17 44 61
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Gorchynski, Dean 36 15 43 58
Pembina Valley Twisters Degraeve, Merek 39 25 33 58
Charleswood Hawks McDonald, Cam 40 21 30 51
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Nechwediuk, Ryland 39 16 32 48

Leading Goaltenders League 2023-2024
Minimum 600 Minutes Played
goaltender mp gaa sv%
St. James Jr. Canucks Gilbert, Noah 1500 2.32 .926
St. James Jr. Canucks Murphy, Connor * 904 2.65 .908
Pembina Valley Twisters Enns, Logan 1565 2.91 .915
Transcona Railer Express Rach, Josh 775 3.02 .901
Stonewall Jets Leclair, Dylan * 953 3.09 .901
powered by